Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

    This is a discussion on Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi peeps. im newly registered but been following these forums for years now. now been with sky for over 3 ...

    1. #1
      Goodey's Avatar
      Goodey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourport-On-Severn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Stourport
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      Hi peeps.

      im newly registered but been following these forums for years now.

      now been with sky for over 3 years. my local exchange got FTTC turned on couple of months ago and the cabinets were already installed ready to go in most of the area.

      unfortunately mine is right opposite my house but isn't functional.

      There is no power to it. it doesn't humm or have any lights inside on. so guessing no power hooked up to it.

      contacted openreach via e-mail, and i give them credit they answered my query straight away with no generic type answer to my surprise. this is what they had to say.

      Dear Mr Goode,

      Thank you for contacting us about Fibre broadband in Stourport.
      The cabinet you are referring to is associated with telephony cab 12. Iím sorry for the delay, but we are experiencing problems getting mains power connected to this cabinet. This should be happening shortly and when completed and certified, you will be able to order fibre broadband services.
      Regards
      Tony Franklin
      Network Investment Customer Engagement

      so does anyone know if they will fix this pretty soon judging by what he said or am i just being put off?

      my other question is, i currently have a Netgear DGN3500 that i have been using years.. once my sky fiber is up and running can i carry on using this? will my sky user and password for DSL remain the same?

      thanks for any help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      will my sky user and password for DSL remain the same?
      You will be supplied with a new router which will have its own username and password. I don't think anyone has successfully connected a Netgear direct to the Fibre Modem. It can be done with DD-WRT firmware. but your router may not be capable of using this.

      How long BTO will take to connect your cabinet is anyone's guess.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      Quote Originally Posted by Goodey View Post
      Hi peeps.

      im newly registered but been following these forums for years now.

      now been with sky for over 3 years. my local exchange got FTTC turned on couple of months ago and the cabinets were already installed ready to go in most of the area.

      unfortunately mine is right opposite my house but isn't functional.

      There is no power to it. it doesn't humm or have any lights inside on. so guessing no power hooked up to it.

      contacted openreach via e-mail, and i give them credit they answered my query straight away with no generic type answer to my surprise. this is what they had to say.

      Dear Mr Goode,

      Thank you for contacting us about Fibre broadband in Stourport.
      The cabinet you are referring to is associated with telephony cab 12. Iím sorry for the delay, but we are experiencing problems getting mains power connected to this cabinet. This should be happening shortly and when completed and certified, you will be able to order fibre broadband services.
      Regards
      Tony Franklin
      Network Investment Customer Engagement

      so does anyone know if they will fix this pretty soon judging by what he said or am i just being put off?

      my other question is, i currently have a Netgear DGN3500 that i have been using years.. once my sky fiber is up and running can i carry on using this? will my sky user and password for DSL remain the same?

      thanks for any help.

      Tony who sent you the email is very good at supplying info. He will have contacted the project manager for your area to find out what was going on before he replied to you, but they do not like to supply dates incase things go wrong. You may want to watch the elgin site for BT works being listed or if you do not see any action in the next 2 weeks email him back for an update.

    5. #4
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      As has been said nobody knows how long it will take to get power to your new cab but I can't see BT just letting it sit there and doing nothing for an extended period of time as they will not be making any money from it. One way to maybe get them moving on it is to ask around who are interested in Fibre and get them to contact BT also. People Power.
      iechyd da

    6. #5
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      On the plus side, it's outside your house = uber speeds

    7. #6
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      Quote Originally Posted by Paul1360 View Post
      As has been said nobody knows how long it will take to get power to your new cab but I can't see BT just letting it sit there and doing nothing for an extended period of time as they will not be making any money from it. One way to maybe get them moving on it is to ask around who are interested in Fibre and get them to contact BT also. People Power.
      iechyd da
      There was a cabinet near me that was there for nearly 4 months before the power was connected. Round my way pretty much all the holdups have been down to delays in getting the electrics in and certified.

    8. #7
      Goodey's Avatar
      Goodey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourport-On-Severn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Stourport
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      Thanks for all the responses.

      I have no patience and never will have lol.

      Thanks

    9. #8
      Goodey's Avatar
      Goodey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stourport-On-Severn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Stourport
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      On the plus side, it's outside your house = uber speeds
      Haha. Thats true. Funny thing im not quite sure if it will work out like that cause the fibre cab is a fair distance to the normal cab.. Anyway i will let you know..


      I think also when i can upgrade, i will go straight for PRO if poss.

    10. #9
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      Wrong thread.

    11. #10
      terryf's Avatar
      terryf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: retford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre, Cabinet, Router questions

      They need to find a 240v supply, these are not always easy to find being under ground. for my cabinet they dug up the pavement in nearby street and tapped in to a 240v supply.
      Never noticed any meter so don't know who is paying for it.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION