Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 14 of 14

    Estimated Speed vs actual Speed?

    This is a discussion on Estimated Speed vs actual Speed? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have a similar question. Sky Estimate said 40-40. BT tell me I can get 66.9/20 and my cab is ...

    1. #11
      iZucchini's Avatar
      iZucchini is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Finchley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Finchley
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Estimated Speed vs actual Speed?

      I have a similar question. Sky Estimate said 40-40. BT tell me I can get 66.9/20 and my cab is a 15 second walk away. Because my cab supports Infinity 2, does that mean I'd get closer to the 38/39 the majority of people receive? My ADSL service is estimated 9-19.5 yet I receive 13mbps and my exchange is across the road/tube line!

      Basically, just concerned about the connection from the house to the cab. Going to be a long wait for the 11th...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Estimated Speed vs actual Speed?

      The estimate is badly worded.

      40/40 is actually 40mb down stream. They didn't put the upstream estimate in there.

      Since the speed is actually capped at 39,999kbps, you should be fine.

      You would get the higher speed with Sky Fibre Pro.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #13
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Estimated Speed vs actual Speed?

      BT estimated 59 Mbps, Sky estimates 62 Mbps but I get 74 Mbps.

    5. #14
      iZucchini's Avatar
      iZucchini is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Finchley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Location
      Finchley
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Estimated Speed vs actual Speed?

      Niceee!

      Yeah I noticed Sky don't mention their upload speed much and figured the 40-40 was like my 9-19. Hopefully should be at the top end for my line then!

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION