Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 14 of 14

    Is it OK to setup new router before BTO modem is fitted

    This is a discussion on Is it OK to setup new router before BTO modem is fitted within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I did this and although it worked I had issues when the Fibre Optic was installed. I don't know if ...

    1. #11
      vandal's Avatar
      vandal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it OK to setup new router before BTO modem is fitted

      I did this and although it worked I had issues when the Fibre Optic was installed. I don't know if it was because the router was set as ADSL first and then set to use as Fibre but a reset (pressing the button in the small hole on the back) cured it for me. Might not effect you but just a heads up.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      terryf's Avatar
      terryf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: retford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Is it OK to setup new router before BTO modem is fitted

      Hi All, took the plunge and found it easy, I think I entered the password once.
      The PPPoA or WANoE is selected or set to auto, I left mine on auto for now.
      I took some stats. out of curiosity (they don't mean a thing to me).
      Now going to have a go at linking in my old router to give me more connections.

      Edit: Tried to show stats. appeared as meaningless column of words and numbers.
      Terry

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Is it OK to setup new router before BTO modem is fitted

      If you click the WYSIWYG button ( A/A ) and paste the stats, they should form a table.

      You can enable this permanently by changing your settings.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      terryf (22-06-12)

    6. #14
      terryf's Avatar
      terryf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: retford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Is it OK to setup new router before BTO modem is fitted

      I have decided to wait until on fibre to do stats, but strange thing is I have been having problems with my home network with new PC on win 7 and laptop on XP.
      Connected new router the old router and up pops the home network working perfectly.
      Very pleased already and fibres not here until Tuesday.
      Terry

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION