Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17
    Like Tree2Likes

    My Sky Fibre Pro is still not activated and it has been 24 Hours :(

    This is a discussion on My Sky Fibre Pro is still not activated and it has been 24 Hours :( within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The target SNR of Sky lines is 6-7dB. When the SNR hits that - your line is topped out. Any ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My Sky Fibre Pro is still not activated and it has been 24 Hours :(

      The target SNR of Sky lines is 6-7dB. When the SNR hits that - your line is topped out. Any lower than that, you are likely to get disconnected and the line rate dropped in order to raise that SNR and hence, get a stable connection.
      I am not sure that is entirely true as far as a fibre connection is concerned. Don't forget the noise margin only applies to the copper part of your line, so it will be higher than the same line on ADSL.. I don't think Sky have the same control over settings with fibre than they do with ADSL. BTO will control these.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: My Sky Fibre Pro is still not activated and it has been 24 Hours :(

      Surely it would be lower because the distance of copper is shorter..?

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: My Sky Fibre Pro is still not activated and it has been 24 Hours :(

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You mean 75600/19999 is not fast enough for you?
      Come on... if he had 5 lines, each providing 1Gbit up & down, he wouldn't be happy.
      paulkerdot likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #14
      Key_To_The_Universe's Avatar
      Key_To_The_Universe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Home Hub 5
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Sky Fibre Pro is still not activated and it has been 24 Hours :(

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Come on... if he had 5 lines, each providing 1Gbit up & down, he wouldn't be happy.
      Oh i am happy it's just that i am not sure what download rate i will get as people who are synched at 80000/20000 get around 76mbs download and 17mbps upload so if im synched at 75000 and 20000 surely i will get around 72mbps download and 17mbps upload?

    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: My Sky Fibre Pro is still not activated and it has been 24 Hours :(

      Whatever you get it should be fine.

      Obviously we would all be guessing at this stage as to the exact figure that you will finally get.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: My Sky Fibre Pro is still not activated and it has been 24 Hours :(

      Either way, it'll be quicker than a stabbed rat.
      paulkerdot likes this.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: My Sky Fibre Pro is still not activated and it has been 24 Hours :(

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      Surely it would be lower because the distance of copper is shorter..?
      No, the noise margin is basically a measurement of interference, the lower the figure the more interference on the line. So on a short line there is less interference, therefore the noise figure is higher. This is why the shorter your line is on ADSL the higher your speed will be.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION