Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Isitme

    Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

    This is a discussion on Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection.... within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Evening all, I'm currently experiencing broadband speeds that I haven't seem since I had 56k modem circa 1999 - that ...

    1. #1
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      Evening all, I'm currently experiencing broadband speeds that I haven't seem since I had 56k modem circa 1999 - that would be fine, if I wasn't paying for 40mb connection...

      I believe my two year old was messing with my router (switching it on and off) while I was out at a jubilee last night, but not the open reach modem - I spoke to sky and the lady from the customer service team said that my line was still connecting at the full speed, but because the router has been switched off a couple of times, it may take up to 24hrs to resync properly with the bt modem.

      Does what they told me sound true - I love a bit of 90s nostalgia, but I'm not sure I can live with 90s dial up again.....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      I would switch both modem and router off and wait 30 seconds then switch both back on (modem first)


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    4. #3
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      Tried that, and it's still no better - does the idea of having to wait 24 hrs for the router to 'right' itself sound plausible? I've got a shed load of work to do tomorrow,.and can't afford to be fighting with slow internet speeds or spending half the day on the phone to sky!

    5. #4
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      If everything was fine before daughtergate I would say its plausible. DLM may have kicked in to slow the connection down since it sensed instability. Leave it be now and see what happens. I would call sky in the morning if it hasn't fixed itself. I assume you have Sky Fibres telephone number?


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    6. #5
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      It doesn't seem to have fixed itself - I couldn't even force speedtest.net to complete a speedtest, as it was running so slowly, it kept timing out!!??

      Is there a direct line for the Sky Fibre team, or do I have to go through the usual automated message etc..... ???

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      What speed is your router syncing at?

      If it is still syncing high you could try resetting the router by sticking a biro point in the reset hole for about 10 secs.
      candlestickchimney likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      Still syncing according the router stats at full whack - 39999 down and 1997 up.

      If I reset the router, will it reset my password etc?

    9. #8
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      No, shouldn't.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      If I reset the router, will it reset my password etc?
      Yes, it will revert any personal changes you have made to the default settings. To make it easier, go to the Backup Settings section of the router and do a backup, this makes it easier to return it to the settings you want. Save the file to your desktop or somewhere you can find it easily when you want to use it. Everyone should do this anyway, just in case of problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dial up speeds on my 40mb connection....

      Update - phoned sky, they ran me through a series of tests including a router reboot, and downloading a file from thinkbroadband (which gave a result of 14 days to complete!?)

      After 45 mins on the phone, they are going to send me out a new router to see if that fixes it, which means I'm buggered for the next few days....

      Is there any way to flash my old router as an interim measure, as i'm seriously peed off???

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION