Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 28
    Like Tree1Likes

    Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

    This is a discussion on Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Yes the BTO engineer will change the faceplate for a VDSL plate. how long is the cable that comes out ...

    1. #11
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      Yes the BTO engineer will change the faceplate for a VDSL plate. how long is the cable that comes out of the adsl plate, through the wall and into the router?

      the new setup will be VDSL face plate >RJ11 connector/lead> BTO modem >CAT5e> sky router
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298



    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      The filtered faceplate used by BTO is the vDSL filtered faceplate shown below:



      When it is installed, it will look something like this:



      (although you may have a different wallpaper if you wish )

      If you have a suitable good-quality ADSL extension cable, then the BTO Engineer may be happy to allow you to continue using it. BTO can fit a cable themselves, up to a distance of 30m.

      Alternatively you could have the BTO Modem installed beside the Master socket, with a short cable to connect it to the router. You can then run a Cat 5e cable from where the BTO Modem will be located to where you wish to position the Sky Router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,651
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      My cat 5e cable is about 16 mtrs and is a good quality.

      Am I safe to assume that if I have the modem close to my BT socket, then I can just plug this cat 5e cable into the modem with the other end going into the new router?

      A few more questions if you don't mind?


      I have a few homeplugs that I use for internet tv and my sky box. Will these still work normally with the new router and modem?

      I also have a range extender which operates wirelessly. Will I still be able to use that? I have a very large old victorian house, so some of the rooms are quite a distance from each other.

      My current set up with my Netgear DG834PN and the range extender and a few homeplugs work very well together.


      dog-man

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      Quote Originally Posted by dog-man View Post
      My cat 5e cable is about 16 mtrs and is a good quality.

      Am I safe to assume that if I have the modem close to my BT socket, then I can just plug this cat 5e cable into the modem with the other end going into the new router?
      Providing that it is wired up correctly, there should be no issues.

      Quote Originally Posted by dog-man View Post
      A few more questions if you don't mind?
      Awww... go on then since you asked

      Quote Originally Posted by dog-man View Post
      I have a few homeplugs that I use for internet tv and my sky box. Will these still work normally with the new router and modem?
      Based on the reports we've had from other forums for other ISPs, I am inclined to recommend only HomePlug and PowerLine Adapters capable of working at 200mbps or faster for SFU and SFUP products. Obviously the internal wiring of a home can affect their performance, but reports indicate that the 85mbps HomePlugs struggle to deal with 40MB connections.

      Otherwise your HomePlugs should work just fine.

      Quote Originally Posted by dog-man View Post
      I also have a range extender which operates wirelessly. Will I still be able to use that? I have a very large old victorian house, so some of the rooms are quite a distance from each other.
      All the Sky routers are sent out using the same IP Address Range (192.168.0.nnn). The BTO Modem's IP Address is 192.168.1.1 when it is accessible via the hack. Provided that either you use the default settings or do not use a range that conflicts with the BTO Modem, there should be no issues.

      Quote Originally Posted by dog-man View Post
      My current set up with my Netgear DG834PN and the range extender and a few homeplugs work very well together.
      As hopefully I've tried to show above, they should continue to work as before. The higher speed of your connection doesn't mean that they won't work, but it does mean that should you wish to benefit from the faster speeds, you may need to consider improving things if the current set up falls a little short.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,651
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      My homeplugs are 200 mb.

      I take it the new router will allow the normal facilities such as port forwarding, ip allocation etc etc?

      You say my 5e cable should be ok if it is wired correctly, well if it works fine now then doesn't that indicate that it is wired correctly?

      Thanks for the advice.


      I wonder how long after my exchange has fibre when it will be available via Sky.

      On June 30th, I will be banging on sky's door!



      dog-man

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      I thought that you were using the Cat 5e cable for an extended ADSL cable with RJ11 connectors. I know that RJ11 connectors will plug into RJ45 sockets, but I have never needed to compare the wiring for an RJ11 cable to that of a Cat 5e Cable, so I needed to qualify my response.

      Remember too that Cat 5 uses 4 pins, Cat 5e uses all 8. An RJ11 cable requires only 4 wires.

      This page may help to demonstrate some of the differences: Wiring Diagrams

      We don't have any information currently to be able to indicate how soon Sky's equipment will be ready in any telephone exchanges one FTTC has gone live.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #17
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,651
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      Just checked the cable going from my BT socket and it is just normal phone cable going to another BT extension box. I installed it a long time ago, and my failing memory let me down.

      I have several very long lengths of proper cat5 e cables so could use one of them from the modem to the router.
      I have checked the plugs and it looks like either 7 or 8 wires are used. Not easy to count them through the plug. It is proper 5e cable as it says so on the cable.



      dog-man

      ***EDIT*** Just checked again with a magnifying glass and it does have 8 wires connected.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      200 mtrs from the exchange
      I don't want to dampen your spirits but if you are only 200yds from your exchange you may be directly connected to it, in which case you will not get FTTC, even if your exchange is enabled.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,651
      Thanks
      88
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      Even though my phone line comes from a telegraph pole?

      There is a shiny new cabinet right next to the old one, close to the exchange which is in my road.



      dog-man

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Just ordered fibre, order says engineer is coming?

      As long as you come from a cabinet you will be OK.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION