Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 38
    Like Tree5Likes

    line reset?

    This is a discussion on line reset? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Long story short, has a fault on my line which has now been identified and fixed after.2 years. I called ...

    1. #1
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      line reset?

      Long story short, has a fault on my line which has now been identified and fixed after.2 years.

      I called sky to ask if they can reset my line as the fault caused the sync to lower slightly and turn interleaving on.

      Apparently they can't do that and can't ask bt to do that

      I can oNly hope that dlm sees that its sorted and resets it back.

      Anyone know anymore than that?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tarsins's Avatar
      tarsins is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanelli
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      I sent them an email via their "Contact us" page asking to have DLM restarted as I'd fixed a wiring fault. It restarted the next day. Maybe you could try the same route.
      --
      Steve

    4. #3
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      Hi Tarsins, cheers for the reply, however fibre technically doesnt have dlm & on fibre its controlled at the dslam by bt!

      Hoping time sorts it!

    5. #4
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: line reset?

      As I understand it, "the RDSLAM profile is controlled by BTO DLM systems and adjusts automatically". Apparently the ISPs have no visibility (so cannot check if it's stuck or working correctly) and they have no way to reset it without raising a fault with BTO and requesting an engineer site visit (but even this will not guarantee that the RDSLAM profile will be reset). Also noted that power cycling the modem will not clear a capped profile.

      Having said all that, presumably it will eventually sort itself out (assuming it's not not stuck), but don't know over what time period.

      All of the above also assumes that Sky's fibre product works the same as other ISP's fibre products between the home and the street cabinet and the exchange. (I have already read somewhere else that it is thought that the Sky router gets the sync speeds that it displays via the router UI from a Sky server and not from the OR modem).
      Angel_Rex likes this.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    6. #5
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      Cheers for that

      Ill give the router 300 hours uptime (15 days odd) then do a modem & router re-sync see if that helps

    7. #6
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      Hi,
      If your profile doesn't pick up automatically and it's stuck you can try re-booting the modem/router if that don't work then somehow you have to get Sky to send out a BT Eng as they are the only people able to reset your profile. On the BT forum we have tried to get the phone number that's needed to do this or even to get the Mods on there access so they can reset it but alas have failed big time. They will not let go of this reset. When an Eng. comes out all he does is plug his gear in, runs a 2 min test and if the ip profile is low makes a phone call, then does another test 5 mins later and if the IP profile is ok away he goes. It seems a waste for an Eng only to be able to do this, as I'm sure they have more important things to do but that's BT for you.
      iechyd da

    8. #7
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: line reset?

      It has been stated elsewhere that power cycling the modem will not clear a capped profile.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    9. #8
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      Correct if the profile is capped and yes your upload speed is capped at present, not sure if any other ISPs are capped at 2Mb now, as i know BT has done away with the 2Mb up. But it may be worth a try 1st.
      iechyd da

    10. #9
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: line reset?

      Paul, perhaps I mis-understood the OP's situation when I gave my reply then? I thought the OP's download speed might have become capped because of the line fault that he has just had fixed and he was enquiring about how long it would take to become uncapped and whether this would happen automatically. Upload speed on Sky FTTC is 2Mbps max anyway and I suspect the OP is more concerned about his download speed at this stage!
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    11. #10
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      speedyrite,
      It's not very hard to do but I'm totally confused now. OP has a line fault for 2 yrs and was able to get 37.93Mb / 1.70Mb, Now line fault is fixed and he is asking for a IP Profile reset as he thinks there is a cap on his line, OP if you are getting 37.93Mb / 1.70Mb then there is no cap on your line and you will not get much more any way as you are not far off max of 38.43Mb / 1.85Mb.
      LOL am I anywhere near this time or shall I go out and get blasted???
      iechyd da

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION