Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 38
    Like Tree5Likes

    line reset?

    This is a discussion on line reset? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'll test my dl later too....

    1. #21
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      I'll test my dl later too.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      As I've said you are going to have a job to get your IP Profile reset if you are getting D/L speeds of 33Mb+, as they will tell you something like this:--
      For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 12 Mbps-77.43 Mbps .
      That's what it says on my IP Profile after running a test, change my 77.43Mbps to yours and they will tell you it's up to and you are within the range. The only way is to try and think of something so you get an OR Eng out but it's not going to be easy.
      iechyd da

    4. #23
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      I just had an engineer out to fix my problem, however he wasn't a Fibre specialist so has nothing to do with the broadband.

      The fault on my line was that the cables were not screwed into the cabinet properly, one side was 'flapping' about, not actually making proper contact with the cabinet connections.

      Ill try my luck with the 15 day re-set

      Cheers for the replies though!

    5. #24
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      Not even tried to get sky to reset for obvious reasons.... However left my line for 110 hours then left if un plugged all yesterday afternoon, has now re synced back up to 39277 which is a fair bit better.

      I'll now leave all connected for a few months and hope it sorts itsself.

    6. #25
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      Angel,
      looking good now.
      iechyd da

    7. #26
      kn100's Avatar
      kn100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Bridgend, South Wales
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      For line speed tests, may I recommend a few things.

      Obvious stuff: Ensure pc you're running it on is relatively new, older PC's will not achieve max throughput.
      Ensure you're on Ethernet.

      Now, I'd recommend installing Firefox Nightly (Firefox Nightly Builds) and after this is installed installing a download manager called DownThemAll! (DownThemAll!)

      I'd then recommend downloading http://fuller.zen.co.uk/test/100MB_zero.bin using DownThemAll!
      Just open the link in Firefox, and when it asks you to save it, select DTA Oneclick and then it'll start downloading

      Here's a test from my sky fibre.


      Bearing in mind if you hover over the download it'll give you a graph of the speed so you can check for consistency.

    8. #27
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      Hi kn, I'm not sure if you read this thread or not.... While I thank you for your input a capped line has nothing to do with speed tests!
      speedyrite likes this.

    9. #28
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      can people be carefull with the differnce between MBps and Mbps, there a major differnt 4 MBps is fine 4 Mbps is slow which one do you mean??

    10. #29
      kn100's Avatar
      kn100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Bridgend, South Wales
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      What I posted above was by far the most accurate way to test the throughput of a line. Since people were getting different results on different speedtests, this one ensures that those variables aren't affecting it. It may well be a capped line but the method I listed above will test for sure whether you have a capped line.

      As mentioned above, and for future reference, you're getting 40mbit/s. not 40MB/s. 40mbit/s is 5MB/s and you're likely to see a max throughput on a fiber line of about 4.6MB/s. If you WERE on a capped line, you'd see no faster than 2.5MB/s

    11. #30
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: line reset?

      Before everyone gets into an argument over bits and bytes, this issue needs to be pushed higher up within Sky.

      As much as I can provide useful advice, this will need to come from those affected.

      Personally I would push to speak with the people within CST (the old tier 2 & 3 teams). If that gets ignored or doesn't get a suitable answer, consider taking it to the Executive Team.

      The issue has been going on longer than 10 days so I think it is safe to say that if anyone tells you to wait for the initial 10 day period to complete you can politely advise them that DLM will not resolve the issue.
      Angel_Rex likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION