Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Isitme

    Cat 5

    This is a discussion on Cat 5 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just a quickie. I am thinking of moving my Router away from the open reach box to enable me to ...

    1. #1
      Scottjames1uk's Avatar
      Scottjames1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01226
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cat 5

      Just a quickie.

      I am thinking of moving my Router away from the open reach box to enable me to hard wire easier. Is the wire from the Openreach box a special one or just a normal Cat 5?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Cat 5

      Scott,
      I'm using a standard cat5 from the modem to my HH3, got it from argos 9.99 and have had no problems at all.
      Iechyd da

    4. #3
      Scottjames1uk's Avatar
      Scottjames1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01226
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cat 5

      Thanks Paul.I spoketo sky about my speed today as i still think it should be higher. If i wire the connection iget approx 5mb faster speed and the router is only 3-4 feet away from pc.Im getting 29 download average. They said to leave it a fewmoredaysto see ifit goes up. I prefer to wire the computer when possible anyway

    5. #4
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Cat 5

      Scott,
      Yes it's better wired if poss, i still think your speed will get higher in the next few days, I just run a test on my tab 10.1 and got 35.65Mb / 15.62Mb, when i was on 40/10 never got anywhere near that speed.
      Iechyd da

    6. #5
      Scottjames1uk's Avatar
      Scottjames1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01226
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Cat 5

      When i spoke to sky they asked me to go into therouter settings and its showing 40mb but all the speedtest sites show mid 20's to 30. I think they must be more accurate

    7. #6
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Cat 5

      make sure that you get a cat5e cable <---- note the 'e' on cat5e
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    8. #7
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Cat 5

      lol for some reason I always seem to leave the "e" out
      iechyd da

    9. #8
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: Cat 5

      To tag onto the question of Cat5e :

      When running a Cat5e cable along side a power cable, is it best to use a shielded cable? Or would it not make much difference?

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Cat 5

      I know some will disagree but shielded cable is not really required in a domestic situation. In a factory with heavy machines yes, in a home it is just not worth the hassle. What many don't realise is that if the shielding is not properly grounded it has no effect at all. This makes it much more difficult to install correctly. The one advantage is that it is stronger than UTP, so can put up with more physical abuse. One thing to be sure of is make sure you buy solid core copper cable. Braided cannot be properly fitted to modern components and tinned aluminium is lower quality. This is how the very cheap cable you see on eBay is make up.
      Angel_Rex likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      Angel_Rex (10-05-12)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION