Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 36 of 36

    Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

    This is a discussion on Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just downloaded something and noticed that I was getting 3Mb/s so I did a speed test and it said I ...

    1. #31
      thedon_1's Avatar
      thedon_1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Just downloaded something and noticed that I was getting 3Mb/s so I did a speed test and it said I was getting 24mb which makes sense considering the download speed.

      The router still says i'm synced at 18mb though.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Moxey's Avatar
      Moxey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SkyQ Hub ER110
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2TB + Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      326
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 36 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      I remember reading on here someone saying that they had noticed the router doesnt update the sync stats dynamically and needs to be disconected and reconected to the modem, and/or possibly rebooted too i forget, to retrieve the correct current stats.

    4. #33
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Quote Originally Posted by Moxey View Post
      I remember reading on here someone saying that they had noticed the router doesnt update the sync stats dynamically and needs to be disconected and reconected to the modem, and/or possibly rebooted too i forget, to retrieve the correct current stats.
      Also see my post #17 above! I have yet to see this confirmed or denied though.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    5. #34
      Dunx's Avatar
      Dunx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Quote Originally Posted by Moxey View Post
      I remember reading on here someone saying that they had noticed the router doesnt update the sync stats dynamically and needs to be disconected and reconected to the modem, and/or possibly rebooted too i forget, to retrieve the correct current stats.
      That is correct, it will update eventually but doesn't seem to be very reactive. A re-boot of your Sky router will force a refresh. You don't need to re-boot your BTO router, just the Sky router.

    6. #35
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I don't know if you can use the one you put your phone number in with Fibre, you can't with ADSL. The new Beta one works with both Fibre and ADSL. It also has a diagnostic tool. Note that you are checking to a BT server, not the Sky one.
      Test Result
      Ok I understand with ADSL as ISPs put their own gear in but as the Fibre network is the same surely for everybody at the moment, then there should be no reason why it can't be used.
      Test Result
      Can someone please give it a go and see, si I've said you can find out your IP Profiles from it.
      iechyd da

    7. #36
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      For Sky FTTC, the connection goes over BTO copper from home to the street cabinet and then over BTO fibre from street cabinet to the exchange and is then handed over onto the Sky network at the exchange (where Sky's gear is located)
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION