Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36

    Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

    This is a discussion on Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Does this mean that sky have for some reason capped the line at 18mb? Your line must be restricted for ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Does this mean that sky have for some reason capped the line at 18mb?
      Your line must be restricted for some reason. The only way to discover if it is being capped is to hack into the modem and discover what speed it is capable of syncing at. If it is syncing at say 40-80Mb, then you are being capped. If it is only syncing around 18Mb, then there is a fault on your line.

      Are you able to hack the modem? See here - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...m-hacking.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      thedon_1's Avatar
      thedon_1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Thanks for the link.

      Unfortunately I can't hack it as i'm using a mac and the file required are windows only.

      When I ring Sky tomorrow, do you think they will look for any capping and then line faults or will they fob me off with a 10 day DLM excuse?

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Honestly, I think they will fob you off with DLM.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      I've asked this before and not get a clear answer, Are sky user able to use the bt speed tester, the 1 which you have to put your phone number in, because if you are you will then be able to see what you ip profile has been set to and thus know if you have been capped.
      Iechyd da

    6. #25
      thedon_1's Avatar
      thedon_1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Yeah i've read about Sky fiber users using that site. I was going to try it but I need a service ID and I don't know how to get mine.

    7. #26
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      maybe a silly question but is the LAN cable plugged in port 1 of the router? (closed port to the power input)
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    8. #27
      thedon_1's Avatar
      thedon_1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Yeah it's in the correct port but cheers for the suggestion, I hadn't checked that.

      I just got of the phone from SKY, they gave me the good old DLM excuse.

      They said wait 10 days and don't restart the modem as that restarts the DLM.

      Looks like i'll have to wait.
      Last edited by thedon_1; 10-05-12 at 08:21 AM.

    9. #28
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Don,
      No ID is needed normally just a phone number, if you put your number and it asks for an ID then Sky will give you it.
      This is my result, Forget the D/L speed as for some reason the tester don't like me lol Most of the time I get a red D/L speed of 1 so 44 is looking better lol.

      Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb-sp1.jpg

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Quote Originally Posted by Paul1360 View Post
      I've asked this before and not get a clear answer, Are sky user able to use the bt speed tester, the 1 which you have to put your phone number in, because if you are you will then be able to see what you ip profile has been set to and thus know if you have been capped.
      Iechyd da
      I don't know if you can use the one you put your phone number in with Fibre, you can't with ADSL. The new Beta one works with both Fibre and ADSL. It also has a diagnostic tool. Note that you are checking to a BT server, not the Sky one.
      Test Result

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Just got fibre installed but not gettin 40mb

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      There's a Sky Knowledge Advisor response in the "Half speed" thread over on Sky Help Forum:

      "Hi all, I've had a word with the fibre team about this. It is not a known issue at present. The vast majority of the calls they have had regarding similar issues have been identified as being due to the computing and networking equipment being used or the software installed on them.
      There are a small number of examples for which the cause could not be identified and these have been passed to our network team for further investigation.

      If anyone is experiencing throughput issues where the actual speed is significantly lower than the connection speed I'd advise testing on multiple sites. If they show the same speed then test a couple of different modern PC/MAC (if possible) using a wired connection directly in to the router (no mains networking kit or wireless adapters). Make sure no other devices are connected to the router at the same time.

      If the throughput is still significantly lower than the connection speed then let us or the fibre team know and we will take it from there."

      Full thread:
      Sky Help Forum - Half speed? - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum
      if that case then why is the fibre team admiting there is a problem and why is it hitting other ISP as well.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION