Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 40
    Like Tree2Likes

    Fibre optic installation

    This is a discussion on Fibre optic installation within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have been a sky broadband customer for nearly 12 months now after moving from bt . I am getting ...

    1. #1
      Scottjames1uk's Avatar
      Scottjames1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01226
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Fibre optic installation

      I have been a sky broadband customer for nearly 12 months now after moving from bt. I am getting d/l speeds approx 15 meg which I think is ok. I am upgrading to fibre on Tuesday with sky and the green street box is across from my house. My concern is the main socket in my house is in the front room but the computer and sky are in a basement room at the other end of the house. I currently run an extension through the house and get good speed. The routers I have had wont work wireless through the house but I prefer wired anyway. My question is does the engineer run a fibre cable through my house so I can still wire my pc. I haven't an issue with paying extra for installation to get the better speed.

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      Welcome to the forum!

      It's only fibre to the green cabinet by your house, your telephone in the house will be unchanged apart from a new faceplate being fitted to the master socket. The engineer will be able to run a data extension cable up to 30m to accommodate the BTO modem in your basement room. If you have a power socket by the master socket, it would be better to place the BTO modem there and get the engineer to run CAT5e from there to the Sky router in the basement to take the wired connections, but ultimately up to you. This will be done for no extra charge.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    4. #3
      Scottjames1uk's Avatar
      Scottjames1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01226
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      Thanks for the reply. Maybe I am dumb but what's a BTO? there is a power socket close to the main socket but I would like the sky router to be in basement. The way you have explained does that mean I have a modem and a router? I have the new fibre modem/router and the old one. Sorry for the questions but I don't want to hinder the installation guy and would like to make better for him if I am prepared.

    5. #4
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      BTO is BT openreach, but be aware according to sky BT don't have do anything they can put the modem where they want

    6. #5
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      Yep two boxes. The Openreach modem and the Sky fibre router. The modem will be brought along with the engineer on Tuesday. You can have the modem wall mounted by the main socket if you wish with the CAT5e cable coming out of that and into the basement to connect to the fibre router. As Damo said, Openreach don't have to do it. So hope you get a nice engineer and have the kettle and biscuits primed .
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    7. #6
      Scottjames1uk's Avatar
      Scottjames1uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01226
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      If the engineer brings a modem there isn't an issue with putting it near the main socket. I will have a new on for and some nice biscuits. I want to get the best speed I can. Thank you for your help

    8. #7
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      Sorry but the OR Eng. will not do what they want, You both agree on the best way to complete the installation so that you both are happy, He can even move the master socket to your basement or leave it where it is and as has been said run a cat5 to basement. OK I know some are better than others but that's how a standard install should be, If your not happy with any aspect of the install talk to him.
      iechyd da

    9. #8
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      As I understand it, the BT engineer - with a standard installation - is not obliged to do anything except connect the BTO modem to your existing master socket and confim that the modem is connecting.

    10. #9
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      So then He sorts the Dslam out for your and confirm all is ok within and then come to your home, change the face plate, plug in his gear, set the IP Profile after making sure no line faults from cab to socket and then plug in the modem and see it's connected and goes, that's what your saying is a standard install?

    11. #10
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      As I understand it, yes. BT are only responsible for the connection to the modem.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION