Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 40
    Like Tree2Likes

    Fibre optic installation

    This is a discussion on Fibre optic installation within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; After checking that the modem is connected they then have to make sure there's no fault with it and so ...

    1. #11
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      After checking that the modem is connected they then have to make sure there's no fault with it and so has to have the end user do a speed test on your PC or surely he would look a bit silly if he went before that.
      iechyd da


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      Quote Originally Posted by Paul1360 View Post
      After checking that the modem is connected they then have to make sure there's no fault with it and so has to have the end user do a speed test on your PC or surely he would look a bit silly if he went before that.
      iechyd da
      Not as far as I know. He has his own kit to test the modem is working correctly, if it works with his kit then if it doesn't work for the customer it's not BT's problem. The customer getting their LAN setup working with the modem is not down to BT.

    4. #13
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by AdamBrunt View Post
      Not as far as I know. He has his own kit to test the modem is working correctly, if it works with his kit then if it doesn't work for the customer it's not BT's problem. The customer getting their LAN setup working with the modem is not down to BT.
      Correct. As said elsewhere on the forum, Sky appear to be booking unmanaged installations so it's up to the customer to hook the router up to the modem. When I had mine installed, the engineer didn't ask me to perform a speed test as it was done on his equipment as you said. Infinity installs appear to be managed so the engineer can't leave until you've got a PC connected successfully.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    5. #14
      Hartside's Avatar
      Hartside is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cramlington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      Depends on the engineer. Mine was overhelpful, plugging the Openreach modem into the Sky Router and then from the router to my PC. He then did a speedtest online and connected to BBC iPlayer to show me how quick the HD stream was on a program. I just wanted him out of the way so I could play!
      http://www.speedtest.net/result/2050177061.png

    6. #15
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      Quote Originally Posted by Hartside View Post
      Depends on the engineer. Mine was overhelpful, plugging the Openreach modem into the Sky Router and then from the router to my PC. He then did a speedtest online and connected to BBC iPlayer to show me how quick the HD stream was on a program. I just wanted him out of the way so I could play!
      LOL. Yes, it does depend on the engineer but ... with a Sky Fibre install, unless you have paid (I think) the 60+ for the managed install, the engineer just has to make sure the modem is working before he leaves.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      with a Sky Fibre install, unless you have paid
      I think that may be the crucial point. Sky may be giving a standard installation free where they are not charging an installation fee(50). If you pay the charge you should have it connected right up to at least one PC. Like everything about Fibre there is little real information.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      Well you learn something new every day, I don't understand why sky do it this way as it's crazy and not very customer friendly, gee whiz he could change you over at cab fit plate put modem in and then go, then you fnd out you have a problem with whatever and then your had it unless it is something that can be done over the phone. So who do sky send out if there's a fault???
      Iechyd da

    9. #18
      vwbottom's Avatar
      vwbottom is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Greenford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Location
      Ealing
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      Quote Originally Posted by Paul1360 View Post
      Well you learn something new every day, I don't understand why sky do it this way as it's crazy and not very customer friendly, gee whiz he could change you over at cab fit plate put modem in and then go, then you fnd out you have a problem with whatever and then your had it unless it is something that can be done over the phone. So who do sky send out if there's a fault???
      Iechyd da
      I have a bt engineer coming tomorrow after what I believe to be a bad install, sky said they tested my line and there was a fault and open reach engineer was booked. Will update tomorrow once they've been.

    10. #19
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      vw,
      Sorry to hear you have a fault, hope you be back soon flying the net lol.
      Now this is what i mean sky have had to pay twice now, the install and the fault which i think would cost more than 50 somebody said it cost for the full install.
      Iechyd da

    11. #20
      andy_mk3's Avatar
      andy_mk3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMSTMFD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Vigor130 & pfSense
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Stamford, Lincs
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre optic installation

      It seems what the BTO engineer is meant to actually do is a bit of a grey area, I guess it's mostly down to how willing he is to do any extra work. When I had mine installed last week, he replaced the phone line from the telephone pole to the junction box in the house, even though there were no errors on the line and it was chucking down with rain!

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION