Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    So can we use our own router now on fiber?

    This is a discussion on So can we use our own router now on fiber? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've been reading how to get your password etc off the sky fiber router, which I've done... My question is ...

    1. #1
      Charlie1973's Avatar
      Charlie1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      So can we use our own router now on fiber?

      I've been reading how to get your password etc off the sky fiber router, which I've done... My question is does this mean I can now use any router or do I still need the sky one .
      Reason I ask is I've got an apple airport extreme router and want to use it, but really don't want 3 things running .

      If I can use it? Is there a idiots guide on how to do it...please


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      launton's Avatar
      launton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVROY (Liverpool Royal)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-N66U
      Sky TV: Humax HDR-1000S
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      115
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts

      Re: So can we use our own router now on fiber?

      Sorry to say mine connects using MER authorisation along with user/pass (hidden) which I think throws spanners in works. As you say mine is set up 'BTO Modem - Sky Router - Apple Airport (time capsule in my setup) so yes, three things.

    4. #3
      Charlie1973's Avatar
      Charlie1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: So can we use our own router now on fiber?

      Ok thanks, might still set it up as the sky router is pretty pants over wifi

    5. #4
      launton's Avatar
      launton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LVROY (Liverpool Royal)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-N66U
      Sky TV: Humax HDR-1000S
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      115
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts

      Re: So can we use our own router now on fiber?

      Quote Originally Posted by Charlie1973 View Post
      Ok thanks, might still set it up as the sky router is pretty pants over wifi
      Try changing your wifi channel. Gotta be honest the wifi on mine is excellent!

    6. #5
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: So can we use our own router now on fiber?

      I have an AP and have tried imputing the extracted username and password but SFU (as with other Sky BB Products) uses a modified version of MER.

      In the meantime, I know its a pain having an extra bit of kit connected but it does work. I have my AP in bridge mode with the sky router handling DHCP & NAT with the wireless turned off.

      Download inSSIDer and Discover the Wi-Fi Networks Around You | MetaGeek <-- use this to determine what the best wifi channel for you is
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    7. #6
      Charlie1973's Avatar
      Charlie1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: So can we use our own router now on fiber?

      I've got a great little app on my iPhone called wifi analyzer, thing is and which I'm sure people will explain, it shows all wireless channels beings used, now when I select a channel that's not being used the app tells me to select a recommended channel that's being used by many devices ?

      I don't get it, surly I need to pick a channel that's not being used by others, or doesn't it work like that ? Channel 3 seems to be free all the time, yet the app tells me this isn't a recommended channel ?

    8. #7
      Fryingpan77's Avatar
      Fryingpan77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shipley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Bradford
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      95
      Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts

      Re: So can we use our own router now on fiber?

      Quote Originally Posted by Charlie1973 View Post
      I've got a great little app on my iPhone called wifi analyzer, thing is and which I'm sure people will explain, it shows all wireless channels beings used, now when I select a channel that's not being used the app tells me to select a recommended channel that's being used by many devices ?

      I don't get it, surly I need to pick a channel that's not being used by others, or doesn't it work like that ? Channel 3 seems to be free all the time, yet the app tells me this isn't a recommended channel ?
      I have the same app on my andriod phone and I always use the free available channel. It grades them with stars to show which is best. Does channel 3 have any cross over with other channels? Even though it's a free channel you can still experience interference. Channel 1,6,and 13 are the favoured channels. Another good app for your computer is inSSIDer. Does the same job but with more detail. Also, try putting your router in auto mode and see what channel it picks.
      With sky since 1997.

    9. #8
      Charlie1973's Avatar
      Charlie1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: So can we use our own router now on fiber?

      Hi fryingpan, i do have my router set to auto and it always selects channel 11 ?
      Ill try 13 and see how i get on

    10. #9
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: So can we use our own router now on fiber?

      if you use a decent router (lol don't like apple so my be a bit bias) you will be able to use a 3rd party rotuer billion and dd wrt have a work around. DD WRT does work on fibre using it myself no problems

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION