Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 54
    Like Tree3Likes

    Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When the engineer was installing mine he said that they start with the best lines to use with the first ...

    1. #21
      Mooresey's Avatar
      Mooresey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Swadlincote, Derbyshire
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      When the engineer was installing mine he said that they start with the best lines to use with the first people that take it up then work there way down the quality of the lines. Sounds like first come, get the best connection.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      Quote Originally Posted by Mooresey View Post
      When the engineer was installing mine he said that they start with the best lines to use with the first people that take it up then work there way down the quality of the lines. Sounds like first come, get the best connection.
      I find that hard to believe, I think the engineers are feeding users with a lot of bull. A fibre optic cable is not like a bunch of copper wires, which can vary in quality, it is consistent throughout. Where there can be a difference is in the copper cable between your house and the first cabinet and there is little chance of them changing that. Even the connection between the old cabinet and the new will be new copper wire and even then it is so short it will make little difference which wire is used.
      Moxey likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #23
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      Following my post yesterday, has anyone who was experiencing a slow connection been in contact with Sky in order to get this issue resolved?

      If so, have you had any success?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #24
      Splont's Avatar
      Splont is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Bury
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      Reported sync speed on Sagem 2504N 39999 / 1997
      Speed test results given from the link on this forum: 36.81mb / 1.61mb
      Method of connection: Ethernet cable
      Computing equipment used: Windows 7 custom built desktop (quad core 4gb ram yada yada)
      Whether any Optimisation software has been used : None
      Exchange name: Bury
      Estimated connection speed: 34.7mb

      Some random behaviour on some speed test sites, speedtest.net shows a download speed of 5mb over 4 tests! broadbandspeedchecker.co.uk shows 18.8mb down and the checker on here shows stats as above. What's with the massive variation? I do think there are issues with consistent throughput.

    6. #25
      Doobrey's Avatar
      Doobrey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Following my post yesterday, has anyone who was experiencing a slow connection been in contact with Sky in order to get this issue resolved?

      If so, have you had any success?

      Scubbie,

      I have been through diagnostics with sky on Monday night. Apparently I need to talk to the next level of support which is happening today.

      I will discuss with them about the capping and see what happens.

      I will keep you updated this afternoon.

      Doobs.

    7. #26
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      Thank you Doobrey.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #27
      web_wizard's Avatar
      web_wizard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Undercliffe (MYUND)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Yorkshire
      Posts
      98
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      Quote Originally Posted by W2S View Post
      Hi web wizard

      By any chance is your router and bt modem close together if they are can you move them 2foot plus apart and rerun speed test
      They are very close together yes. What difference does this make?

      My speed tests are still the same so I think I will be ringing SKY at some point this weekend as it will have had a few days hammering and been activated for a while

    9. #28
      web_wizard's Avatar
      web_wizard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Undercliffe (MYUND)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Yorkshire
      Posts
      98
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      *Composed as I was reading a thread - apparent solution at the end*

      That is interesting.

      Test Result

      There is a nice button for ADSL & FTTC Diagnostics. I can't do any FTTC checking, perhaps it may work for those on SFU or SFUP.

      I've just been looking through some of the many posts on the BT Forums regarding this. It appears to be a common theme. Suggestions include interference from AV software (hence asking people to test in Safe Mode).

      This thread makes interesting reading: Still not gettimg around 40mb - BTCare Community Forums

      It looks like someone needs to get your lines correctly configured. Some are suggesting that BTW has capped their lines and this has later been corrected.

      Re: Still not gettimg around 40mb - Page 11 - BTCare Community Forums
      Hi Scubbie,

      This is exactly what is happening to me. That scenario in that post is EXACTLY what I am experiencing and I am ruling out all of my equipment so there must be a cap on my line somewhere?

    10. #29
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      Quote Originally Posted by web_wizard View Post
      This is exactly what is happening to me. That scenario in that post is EXACTLY what I am experiencing and I am ruling out all of my equipment so there must be a cap on my line somewhere?
      Have you too tried contacting Sky to see if they can chase it up to get you cap removed? From reading that thread it looks like they will need to contact BTO.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #30
      web_wizard's Avatar
      web_wizard is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Undercliffe (MYUND)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Yorkshire
      Posts
      98
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Speeds and TCP Optimisation

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Have you too tried contacting Sky to see if they can chase it up to get you cap removed? From reading that thread it looks like they will need to contact BTO.
      No I haven't contacted them yet as haven't been home alot due to work commitments. I will tackle it properly at the weekend and let you know what the outcome is.

      Is it easy enough to get hold of the fibre team and they won't insult my intelligence?

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION