Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24
    Like Tree2Likes

    reply from sky help centre

    This is a discussion on reply from sky help centre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Are we all missing something? Wouldn't the fibre connection be on his his home number so the engineer would have ...

    1. #11
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      Are we all missing something? Wouldn't the fibre connection be on his his home number so the engineer would have had it. I think something everyone should do is update thier contact details on mysky and then you could just refer them to the details on file to stop any errors. I also think using a mobile number as a main contact for things like this can lead to all sorts of issues, your mobile could run out of battery the network my have issues.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Nudger's Avatar
      Nudger is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worksop
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      Quote Originally Posted by jdsimp1234 View Post
      no, they obviously have my home landline number, as that is the one I am using to call them...I gave my mobile number as an option, and I accidentally told them the incorrect number, I would of thought that sky would have given the engineer my house landline number & my mobile number...
      My engineer phoned me from the cab on my mobile as he said there were big problems with Sky not putting the landline numbers on the order sheets, so I had to tell him my number before he could start the work in the cab

    4. #13
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      and...I have tryed to change my personal details on my mysky....apparently they don't now allow your own sky email address to be used as an email address, any email address with a @sky.com, that is... and the only available contact number IS your mobile number, and it won't accept anything without a 7 at the start of the number

    5. #14
      deafxlistener's Avatar
      deafxlistener is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Accrington
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      I've got to say the waiting times for sky to get OR engineers out is poor. I also think this is purely down to BT.

      I ordered my new line and BT infinity on the 27th April. These will be installed on the 4th. Yes thats 7 days, nowhere near the 14 plus days sky have to wait from ordering.

      As usual, it looks like BT are looking after there own first. Can't wait for SFU or SFUP to be available at my exchange as it will be staight on my SKY phoneline and the countdown to cancel the BT one will be on . Most of the problems with people not getting SFU when they ordered it where also down to BT(whichever department) saying sky could process orders when they couldn't as OR hadn't sorted the Patch leads, the reason my order was cancelled for SFU the day before install.

      Not really SKY's fault, but a bit of extra checking before rollout wouldn't of gone amiss.

    6. #15
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      We do need to remember that Sky are at the mercy of Openreach. If Openreach are not making appointments available for x weeks then there simply isn't a lot sky can do.

      It does seem rediculous that the Openreach engineer couldn't use their common sense as they would have known your landline number to call, but again not a lot Sky can do about this.

    7. #16
      NWLondoner's Avatar
      NWLondoner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colindale
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      London
      Posts
      113
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      Quote Originally Posted by deafxlistener View Post
      I've got to say the waiting times for sky to get OR engineers out is poor. I also think this is purely down to BT.

      I ordered my new line and BT infinity on the 27th April. These will be installed on the 4th. Yes thats 7 days, nowhere near the 14 plus days sky have to wait from ordering.

      As usual, it looks like BT are looking after there own first. Can't wait for SFU or SFUP to be available at my exchange as it will be staight on my SKY phoneline and the countdown to cancel the BT one will be on . Most of the problems with people not getting SFU when they ordered it where also down to BT(whichever department) saying sky could process orders when they couldn't as OR hadn't sorted the Patch leads, the reason my order was cancelled for SFU the day before install.

      Not really SKY's fault, but a bit of extra checking before rollout wouldn't of gone amiss.
      I ordered with Sky and the appointment was in around 14 days

      Placed an order with BT yesterday and again 14 days was the lead time.

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      Quote Originally Posted by Nudger View Post
      My engineer phoned me from the cab on my mobile as he said there were big problems with Sky not putting the landline numbers on the order sheets, so I had to tell him my number before he could start the work in the cab
      That is beyond belief. Surely they must include the line number when they place an order? How else is the line going to be identified? Giving an address is not enough as it could have more than one phone connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That is beyond belief. Surely they must include the line number when they place an order? How else is the line going to be identified? Giving an address is not enough as it could have more than one phone connection.
      I was in the same situation when I had mine installed last week. I was a bit dumbfounded when he asked for the number!
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    10. #19
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That is beyond belief. Surely they must include the line number when they place an order? How else is the line going to be identified? Giving an address is not enough as it could have more than one phone connection.
      I agree but also surely BTO can easilly see the phone numbers at an address and if there is just one then hey maybe that's it. Sounds like a lack of common sense.

      Also surely the BTO system shouldn't allow orders without the actual landline?!?!

    11. #20
      Newport258's Avatar
      Newport258 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LLANRUMNEY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: reply from sky help centre

      Hi,
      Just thought i would add my experience as i had Sky fibre installed today.

      The OR Engineer rang my mobile 2 hours early than the 1pm - 6pm slot and asked if he could come early.
      He then asked me what my landline number was for the Fibre broadband as it was not on the order, so he could go and do the cab work!!
      I dont understand how OR can put an order through without a landline number???

      He also mentioned that they do not know if it is a Sky or BT installation.

      One weird thing was that he arrived, plugged in the BT modem, checked the lights were green, plugged my new sky router in and left!
      Did not use his handheld tester at all. On a previous Fibre installation i had in another house, the engineer tested the line and showed me the throughput.

      Luckily the line works! Although i am Sync'd at 39992 and 2000 but only getting max 3.2Mb/sec on Sabnzb and any of the speed testers.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION