Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    BT Openreach moving master socket

    This is a discussion on BT Openreach moving master socket within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello all, Getting Fibre installed in a few weeks - am I entitled to the BTO engineer moving my BT ...

    1. #1
      atgooner's Avatar
      atgooner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upton Park
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BT Openreach moving master socket

      Hello all,

      Getting Fibre installed in a few weeks - am I entitled to the BTO engineer moving my BT master socket - currently situated under the stairs in my cellar - so no power socket whatsoever!

      Would like it moved behind the TV - but the move will require a fair bit of cable work etc! Am i entitled to a relocation or is it something I'll have to ask nicely for?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: BT Openreach moving master socket

      Don't know much about fibre installation protocols, but I'd say it's up to the discretion of the OR engineer. If I remember right, at least for socket installs, OR require an electrical socket to be within 1.5m from where the master socket is to be located, so you could be in luck.

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: BT Openreach moving master socket

      Loads of people have reported that BT have moved the socket etc you should be fine hopefully.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    5. #4
      LEEMJONES's Avatar
      LEEMJONES is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Openreach moving master socket

      They moved mine this morning

    6. #5
      maehara's Avatar
      maehara is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bangor, N Ireland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Openreach moving master socket

      Asked my engineer about this when he was installing this morning, no joy - line came into the existing master socket from below ground, would been a major job to move it (he says). He'd initially thought it came in above-ground and had been happy enough to move it then, but what he'd thought was the line in was actually a spur off to a disused 2nd line.

      The moral of the story: they seem happy enough to move them if it's not too much work. In my case, it was too much. Which is fair enough, when I believe BT'd normally charge a small fortune to do it...

    7. #6
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: BT Openreach moving master socket

      Just curious...

      when the BTO does move your master socket, how does he do it? does he add extra copper wire into the property to get to the area where the new master socket is going to be and hooks it onto the old master socket wiring? or does he make a complete new wire from the cabinet to the home, to the new master socket area?

    8. #7
      dmobs's Avatar
      dmobs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: smpen
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT Openreach moving master socket

      mine was from one side of the window to the other. basically ran an extension from the old socket and connected the new end with the faceplate near the plugsockets. took about 20 minutes in total.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: BT Openreach moving master socket

      or does he make a complete new wire from the cabinet to the home, to the new master socket area?
      Unless it fails completely I doubt if there is any chance of getting it replaced back to the cabinet. At best it will be moved to a different location within your house.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION