Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24
    Like Tree2Likes

    Quick question on the router and modem

    This is a discussion on Quick question on the router and modem within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I have recieved my router from sky, does the BTO Engineer bring the modem? I've noticed on one ...

    1. #1
      kpax's Avatar
      kpax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Ireland
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quick question on the router and modem

      Hi guys,

      I have recieved my router from sky, does the BTO Engineer bring the modem?

      I've noticed on one of the ethernet cables it says plug me into your sky router.

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      BattFink's Avatar
      BattFink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SDBRGSS
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 80/20
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Quick question on the router and modem

      Yeah, the BTO engineer will bring the modem (& a new faceplate) with him.

    4. #3
      produx's Avatar
      produx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Worle
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Quick question on the router and modem

      Yes the BTO engineer brings the modem - you are then responsible for connecting the sky router to that.

    5. #4
      Mooresey's Avatar
      Mooresey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Swadlincote, Derbyshire
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick question on the router and modem

      Why does it say dont set up until the install date? Cant this replace the one I have now before the install date?

    6. #5
      BattFink's Avatar
      BattFink is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SDBRGSS
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 80/20
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Quick question on the router and modem

      I'm guessing it's aimed at completely new broadband customers, the router should work fine as is.

    7. #6
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Quick question on the router and modem

      Yep, works fine (using mine now)

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Quick question on the router and modem

      There are a couple of packaging differences between the Sagem 2504N for an ADSL only connection and one intended for the Sky Fibre Unlimited connection. Namely the microfilers are missing from the one for Fibre and the extra Ethernet cable.

      However, as a few have testified now, the new router will work on Sky Fibre Unlimited and Sky Broadband Unlimited.

      I guess since Sky doesn't want people to be disappointed with the router not working 3 days before they go live and many will try to connect it to a non-existent BTO Modem, I guess the best advice for some would be not to use it - it saves a few phone calls.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      Laprion's Avatar
      Laprion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBT
      Broadband ISP: SBUF From 1st May
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      224
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Quick question on the router and modem

      anyone looked inside the 2504n?

      01 May, 2012 09:49:39 37888 Kbps 1644 Kbps

      old
      [URL=http://www.speedtest.net/result/1923444745.png[/URL]
      Sky User Speed Tester - 30 April, 2012 08:54:22 - 2176 Kbps - 637 Kbps

    10. #9
      Mooresey's Avatar
      Mooresey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Swadlincote, Derbyshire
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick question on the router and modem

      I have replaced the old router with the new fibre intended one and it works just like the old one.

    11. #10
      Splont's Avatar
      Splont is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Bury
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Quick question on the router and modem

      I didn't realise it is basically the same router as the one I have now!

      Mine just turned up ahead of 30th installation date. A bit upsetting if I'm honest as I use all the Ethernet ports already, so I'm going to have to buy a network switch.

      Going from one network device behind my tv to three! Progress I guess
      Ipster likes this.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION