Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 34
    Like Tree6Likes

    Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

    This is a discussion on Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!! within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by speedyrite The only bit I don't quite get is what happens inside the exchange (i.e. how does ...

    1. #21
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      The only bit I don't quite get is what happens inside the exchange (i.e. how does your line's connection get piped from the fibre connection from the cabinet back onto the Sky equipment?) because I'm told that OR don't change anything there when you move from ADSL to FTTC.
      From reading the comments from those on the trial, I think the process goes something like this:

      Installation day -1
      1. transfer copper telephone line from old provider to Sky SVBN
      2. enable Internet on line (this now enables Sky ADSL on line)
      3. connect customer's socket to Fibre feed to FTTC cabinet

      Installation day
      1. at FTTC cabinet & Green Street Cabinet, connect customer's Fibre feed, through copper cable to customer's line
      2. contact customer to advise will be there soon
      3. close up cabinets and visit customer's premises

      This would marry with various reports from those who have transfered from other ISPs to Sky who have been able to use Sky broadband before the day of the installation.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      speedyrite (26-04-12)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #22
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,410
      Thanks
      417
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      It's point 3 on Installation day -1 in your list that interests me actually.

      Unlike the OP, I'm already on Sky Talk & Sky BB Unlimited (have been for ages), so my curiosity was specifically about whether or not there is any actual physical action within the exchange when my line changes from Sky BB Unlimited to SFU.

      My initial enquiries about this suggested that nothing happens at all, so I got to wondering about how the connection from the fibre street cabinet gets over to the Sky equipment within the exchange itself. There's an Openreach to Sky fibre link in each exchange (that's the best I have come up with). Do you have any more detail?

      (Apologies, a lifetime in systems & software design & development has fostered a deep curiosity to understand how things work at a detailed level !)
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    5. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      OP says phone line is working, so surely OR would also have connected up his line to Sky equipment for data as well whilst they are in the exchange doing the work ("do it once, do it right") otherwise they would have to go back?
      That was my point, the ADSL is not going to be connected to Sky's equipment in the exchange, the data side is going to be routed to the Fibre cabinet, connected to the DSLAM there and thence to the BTO equipment in the exchange. From there it is routed to the Sky output from the exchange and so on to the Sky network. At least that is what I thought.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #24
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,410
      Thanks
      417
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That was my point, the ADSL is not going to be connected to Sky's equipment in the exchange, the data side is going to be routed to the Fibre cabinet, connected to the DSLAM there and thence to the BTO equipment in the exchange. From there it is routed to the Sky output from the exchange and so on to the Sky network. At least that is what I thought.
      I see where you are coming from in respect of the OP who has just switched from another provider to Sky and I would have thought the same. But thinking of my case, I am a longstanding Sky Talk & BB customer and yet it seems that nothing needs to happen within the exchange, just at the street cabinet.

      So maybe within the exchange all connections are done as if it's ADSL? (Someone asked in another thread whether it would be easy to switch back to ADSL from Fibre and the answer given was just get the street cabinet work undone and the line re-configured as ADSL on Sky system). If that's the case, then I'm still unclear about how a connection gets across to Sky's equipment from the incoming feed from the Fibre street cabinet to the exchange. Too much detail required
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    7. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      The feed from the cabinet will not go direct to the Sky equipment, it will go to the BT equipment. This why Sky have little or no control over fibre connections. I would think if anything goes wrong with a fibre connection, Sky will depend 100% on BTO to put it right.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #26
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,410
      Thanks
      417
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      The feed from the cabinet will not go direct to the Sky equipment, it will go to the BT equipment. This why Sky have little or no control over fibre connections. I would think if anything goes wrong with a fibre connection, Sky will depend 100% on BTO to put it right.
      Agreed. Just been reading about GEA (OR's "name for ethernet handover method of the user's FTTC connection to an ISP/wholesaler at the exchange linking into a DSLAM/MSAN"). I guess all the fibre links from the street cabinets come together in the exchange to something that feeds out traffic to each provider's own kit. Or something like that. Too much spare time on my hands this afternoon!
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    9. #27
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      here's another question, what size fibre cable is run from the exchange to the cab...i know VM used to run a 4 fibre to each of their cabs and then only terminate 1 of the fibres and leave the other 3 spare. each one of their cabs could serve 2000 homes approx but this is going back 8 years or so.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    10. #28
      praveena1's Avatar
      praveena1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      Hi All,

      Got the fibre installed after 2 hour job by BTO engineer and speaking with technical team of Sky. Looks like he has not seen the new modem, and claimed maybe Sky have sent me a wrong router. After a long chat with tech team and etc, installation was good. Apparently the download speed wireless is only 16mg. He blamed my laptop and left!!

    11. #29
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      Quote Originally Posted by praveena1 View Post
      Hi All,

      Got the fibre installed after 2 hour job by BTO engineer and speaking with technical team of Sky. Looks like he has not seen the new modem, and claimed maybe Sky have sent me a wrong router. After a long chat with tech team and etc, installation was good. Apparently the download speed wireless is only 16mg. He blamed my laptop and left!!
      what speed wireless card does your laptop have? if its rated at G wireless that could be why you seeing slow speedtests. go to speedtest.net and try the massy server in france
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    12. #30
      praveena1's Avatar
      praveena1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Fibre - Now no Internet!!

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      what speed wireless card does your laptop have? if its rated at G wireless that could be why you seeing slow speedtests. go to speedtest.net and try the massy server in france
      Not sure how to check the what wireless card I have, but it is a pretty new laptop - only 2 months old, with i5. Tried testing using massy server, which gave an abysmal 9 mpbs. Tried preferred server now and it gives 4.1 mb. This is getting ridiculous...

      Tried on another laptop - results are almost the same. Oops

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION