Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 41
    Like Tree1Likes

    BTO Modem install location

    This is a discussion on BTO Modem install location within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Fibre friday is rapidly approaching. Just a quick question regarding the installation location of the BTO modem. I've ...

    1. #1
      s1ndr0me's Avatar
      s1ndr0me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWPEU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      BTO Modem install location

      Hi all,

      Fibre friday is rapidly approaching. Just a quick question regarding the installation location of the BTO modem. I've basically got our BT master Socket in the hall. However we were early adopters of ADSL and have a BT installed DSL faceplate in my office. Does anyone know if the BTO engineer will be able to install their hardware on the end of the DSL line or will it be done at the master socket? If it has to be the master socket I can run a cable back to the rest of my bear before they arrive.

      thanks in advance

      S1n


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Hi,
      Give him coffee and biscuits when he comes in and he will make your socket in your office as the master and so the BTO Modem can be place there. He also has a 30m cat5 cable he can use if you keep the master socket in the Hall, this cable runs from the modem to HH3 and is grey in colour and is thicker than BT phone cable. So have a chat with him as to how to set things up that you will both be happy with. There is 1 thing you may need to ask him is that BT have been replacing these Modem's as they were burning out, so check you are being given the upgraded 1 (My first 3 burned out) and also ask if these are best wall mounted.
      iechyd da

    4. #3
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Am in same dilemma as you I want to get the best speed possible and if I get him to wire it up to the extended socket In the loving room I might lose alot of speed as the master socket is in the bedroom so unsure where to have it located

    5. #4
      s1ndr0me's Avatar
      s1ndr0me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWPEU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Running cables isn't a problem as I do networks for a living. With hindsight I also remember having BT Home highway robbery faceplate in the same location as the ADSL socket so I reckon it must be a goer. Genuinely getting a bit twitchy about this install.

      @paul cheers for the heads up re burnout modems I'll be sure to ask him

      Cheers all
      S1n

    6. #5
      Paul1360's Avatar
      Paul1360 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llantrisant
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Brynna
      Posts
      371
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      No need to be Twitchy I've found them very helpful indeed and if they can they will do as you ask. They should have all been replaced by now but you never know, As long as it's a 3B modem they you are ok (1B & 2B no no). I have heard that the older one's have been used and then a few days later some one have come along to change it to a 3B crazy but there you. as I've said my first 3 burned out in a matter of 5wks give or take and was a big on edge when I was told they were going to upgrade them as my 4th had been great for 10 months or so but I had no choice and it's been ok since phew lol.
      killa uk
      Talk to him as he will be really helpful honest.
      I've got the cable from the modem to another room with the HH3 in and there has been no difference in speed for wired connection. My wireless is higher with HH3 in this room which is great.
      iechyd da

    7. #6
      Jim_Bob's Avatar
      Jim_Bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      I've asked my Dad to be at mine (30th) while they come as I can't get work off. My situation is my master socket is in a cupboard, 3 rooms away from where my router is currently. I'm hoping, he can change my extension socket in the living room (where everything is a wired connection, Xbox, TV, Sky box) into the master socket. Being the flat was built in 2008 I'm hoping this is what he'll be able to do for me, instead of running a cable from the cupboard all the way to the living room. Fingers crossed.

    8. #7
      frazered's Avatar
      frazered is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stockton Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      my experience of some BT engineers is that they won't always move your master socket - I am hoping to have my moved if at all possible with this Sky fibre install

      presently I have an unofficial extension done by a spark before we bought the house using cat5e - from what I can see 3 of the internal lines of the cat5e cable have been used to connect up to an extension in the office / bedroom 4.

      what have engineers been using to extend / move master sockets? alu?

    9. #8
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      If making the extended socket the master socket doesnt that just do the same as having the other socket used as a normal socket anyway if you get me

    10. #9
      frazered's Avatar
      frazered is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stockton Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      that would be good. not sure on the technicalities though!

    11. #10
      Jim_Bob's Avatar
      Jim_Bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Basically what I've seen from numerous posts is that, if you currently use an extension socket for your router etc, BTO can change that to the master socket, as long as the cabling within the walls is adequate for carrying the fibre speeds. So hopefully they can do that for me, and my current master socket then becomes an extension socket instead.

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Jim_Bob For This Useful Post:

      frazered (24-04-12)

     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION