Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 41
    Like Tree1Likes

    BTO Modem install location

    This is a discussion on BTO Modem install location within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by gorebrush Why's that? BT won't fiddle with my Sky kit, he can keep his mitts off he ...

    1. #31
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      Why's that? BT won't fiddle with my Sky kit, he can keep his mitts off
      he won't but it will be unplugged anyway as the engineer will change the faceplate of the master socket and turning the router off before changing from ADSL to WANoE is sensible
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298



    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by s1ndr0me View Post
      @killa_uk, what scubbie says,

      I'd be inclined to bypass the sky router as much as possible. to do this just plug the grey (crossover?) ethernet cable from the BTO modem to the sky router and then another straight out into a cheap but branded 10/100/1000 switch. You can use this "top switch" to connect all the devices in bedroom and feed the rest of the house. Run another cable out of that into another 10/100/1000 switch in the lounge downstairs which can in turn feed your home entertainment system. job done. I wouldnt use powerline adaptors if you plan to stream 1080p content between floors tho.

      pease puddin

      S1n
      Thanks peeps I don't know what a power line adaptor is ?
      Am just gona run a cat5e to my router from my modem simples thanks again for your help

    4. #33
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      To be fair cross-over cables aren't really required now. The router or network switch or PC will handle the cross-over if required. Just ensure that the wiring is identical at each end.

      The guide below is a simple but accurate one. 568B is the most commonly used system is the UK.

      How to Make a Category 5 /5e Patch Cable

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #34
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Is it better to have the modem at the end of the 25m cat5e and then just a 1m to the router or....
      Have the modem right next to the master socket and then a 25m cat5e to the router ??

      Not sure on what way to have it as he's going to be here tomorow and need to start moving the bed do he can have access to the required area.

    6. #35
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      You want the BT Modem as close to your master socket as possible. The Sky router can then be attached over Ethernet of a distance up to 100m (without a repeater or other bobbins in between)

    7. #36
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      You want the BT Modem as close to your master socket as possible. The Sky router can then be attached over Ethernet of a distance up to 100m (without a repeater or other bobbins in between)
      thanks dude

    8. #37
      David76's Avatar
      David76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      69
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Quote Originally Posted by Laprion View Post
      305m Cat 5e

      here's a good price on a stock amount of cable

      if you order everthing else from there looking at just under or over 40 including (they have a pack of 100 RJ45 connectors 5.98 including vat)
      is that copper clad stuff any good though? it might be ok if your terminating at faceplates, but not for patch cables.

    9. #38
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Quote Originally Posted by David76 View Post
      is that copper clad stuff any good though? it might be ok if your terminating at faceplates, but not for patch cables.
      It might not be the prettiest looking cable, but it would be perfectly alright for short cables around the home.

      Personally I have various cables, including LAN and speaker, running behind bits of furniture, such as a display unit, but you can use things such as plastic trunking to hide them too.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #39
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Quote Originally Posted by s1ndr0me View Post
      I wouldnt use powerline adaptors if you plan to stream 1080p content between floors tho.
      My 200Mbps homeplugs are having no problem at all streaming 1080p content.

      I am in the same position as the OP - with the BT engineer due next week My master socket is by the front door, my router is current 3 rooms away but is plugged directly into what looks like a BT phone socket. Don't know what the wiring in place is but behind the master socket is a orange/white (I think) to runs off into wall toward the study..

      If need be, due to concrete floors, if the 'extension' can't be used I am going to have to use homeplugs between the BTO modem and the Sky router but it sounds like this won't have any issues with speed.

    11. #40
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      I could stream 720p perfectly happily with my 200Mbps homeplugs, though *some* 1080p struggled when there was a lot going on.

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION