Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 41
    Like Tree1Likes

    BTO Modem install location

    This is a discussion on BTO Modem install location within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Scubbie Assuming that you don't actually have a Cat 5e cable then, you can get this on-line ...

    1. #21
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Assuming that you don't actually have a Cat 5e cable then, you can get this on-line from a range of locations. It is also possible to get lengths of Ethernet cable from certain "well known" high street shops, but they tend to charge over the odds for something like this.

      Most sensible Cat 5e Ethernet cable works out at around 50p per metre at the moment.

      Searching around I came across this one: Darktop - 25m Blue Network Cable - High Quality / CAT5e (enhanced) / RJ45 / Ethernet / Patch / LAN / Router / Modem / 10/100: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

      This is a little cheaper than what I would have though, but it looks fine. If you prefer, purchase a roll, the clips and the crimping tool and make some to measure. I use the crimping tool & clips to repair any cables which have been accidentally damaged.
      personally I would buy to lots of the cable in the link that Scubbie provided and also some RJ 45 Plugs and a crimp tool. you never know when you are going to need a bit of ethernet cable.

      Links for the tool and plugs are in my sig (or will be when I update it
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298



    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Just had a look and I have 2 cat 5e cables already installed so am pretty much ready there both 25m ones
      andrewjr likes this.

    4. #23
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      good times, just have the router ready when he turns up so that all you need to do its turn the router on and connect to the modem

      EDIT: also, if you want, log into the new router and go to advanced and change router mode to WANoE Only. this then finds and connects quicker to the modem as in auto it searches for and ADSL or WANoE connection
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    5. #24
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      good times, just have the router ready when he turns up so that all you need to do its turn the router on and connect to the modem
      Router is already plugged in and working you think I should disconnect it??

    6. #25
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Quote Originally Posted by killa_uk View Post
      Router is already plugged in and working you think I should disconnect it??
      No, if you are using it on your current ADSL connection just disconnect it before BTO turn up, change the router setting and toggle the switch on the back of the router to off
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    7. #26
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      No, if you are using it on your current ADSL connection just disconnect it before BTO turn up, change the router setting and toggle the switch on the back of the router to off
      Why's that? BT won't fiddle with my Sky kit, he can keep his mitts off

    8. #27
      Laprion's Avatar
      Laprion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBT
      Broadband ISP: SBUF From 1st May
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      224
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      305m Cat 5e

      here's a good price on a stock amount of cable

      if you order everthing else from there looking at just under or over 40 including (they have a pack of 100 RJ45 connectors 5.98 including vat)

    9. #28
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by Laprion View Post
      305m Cat 5e

      here's a good price on a stock amount of cable

      if you order everthing else from there looking at just under or over 40 including (they have a pack of 100 RJ45 connectors 5.98 including vat)
      Thanks pal am sorted for cables now

    10. #29
      Laprion's Avatar
      Laprion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBT
      Broadband ISP: SBUF From 1st May
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      224
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      Quote Originally Posted by killa_uk View Post
      Thanks pal am sorted for cables now
      heh np i'm not i'm looking to buy that when ican afford

    11. #30
      s1ndr0me's Avatar
      s1ndr0me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWPEU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: BTO Modem install location

      @killa_uk, what scubbie says,

      I'd be inclined to bypass the sky router as much as possible. to do this just plug the grey (crossover?) ethernet cable from the BTO modem to the sky router and then another straight out into a cheap but branded 10/100/1000 switch. You can use this "top switch" to connect all the devices in bedroom and feed the rest of the house. Run another cable out of that into another 10/100/1000 switch in the lounge downstairs which can in turn feed your home entertainment system. job done. I wouldnt use powerline adaptors if you plan to stream 1080p content between floors tho.

      pease puddin

      S1n
      Last edited by s1ndr0me; 24-04-12 at 05:21 PM. Reason: fat fingers

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION