Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

    This is a discussion on Does fibre come with a router AND a modem? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've ordered Sky fibre but from what I've read, it seems that it comes with a router and a modem. ...

    1. #1
      thedon_1's Avatar
      thedon_1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      I've ordered Sky fibre but from what I've read, it seems that it comes with a router and a modem.

      Right now, I have the old Sky Netgear router which has wireless turned off and is connected to my Apple Time capsule which does all of the router work.

      If they are going to give me another router and modem, an I just use the modem and connect that to my time capsule or will I need it to be Modem to Sky Router to Time capsule?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      BT will come out and install a new master face plate, and install a BT Openreach Modem (Engineer brings this)

      Sky will send you a new router, which you then plug into the BT Modem as opposed to plugging it into the wall

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      You could connect the Apple Time Capsule in the same way as you have been doing so with the Netgear router.

      Sadly at the moment no one has a method to connect the ATC directly to the BTO Modem for a SBUF connection.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      Quote Originally Posted by thedon_1 View Post
      I've ordered Sky fibre but from what I've read, it seems that it comes with a router and a modem.

      Right now, I have the old Sky Netgear router which has wireless turned off and is connected to my Apple Time capsule which does all of the router work.

      If they are going to give me another router and modem, an I just use the modem and connect that to my time capsule or will I need it to be Modem to Sky Router to Time capsule?

      Thanks
      All you need to do is plug the open reach modem into port 1 of the new sky router and plug the Time Capsule into Port 2 of the Sky router. No other changes required (you need to switch off the new sky routers wifi). I have the same set up.


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    6. #5
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      Quote Originally Posted by paulkerdot View Post
      All you need to do is plug the open reach modem into port 1 of the new sky router and plug the Time Capsule into Port 2 of the Sky router. No other changes required (you need to switch off the new sky routers wifi). I have the same set up.
      same here but have a AEBS with 1TB HDD attached
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    7. #6
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      I think...

      when I get sky fibre setup on friday, I would have the modem at port 1 for the modem port 2 for my pc, then port 3 for my Sky HD box(Sky anytime+ maybe), and port 4 for ethernet to a Philips BDP3200 BD-Live Blu-ray player, and then the only wireless things I have to use are my samsung wave mobile & my Xbox 360...OHHHHHH i forgot my dell laptop too...

      I would have to ask the BTO engineer for short ethernet from master socket to modem, then a 5m ethernet from modem to router tho...

      would this be adaquate for my needs? any answers andrewjr or scubbie?

      what sort of speed would I get of out using this setup?
      Last edited by jdsimp1234; 23-04-12 at 12:14 AM.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      Quote Originally Posted by jdsimp1234 View Post
      I think...

      when I get sky fibre setup on friday, I would have the modem at port 1 for the modem port 2 for my pc, then port 3 for my Sky HD box(Sky anytime+ maybe), and port 4 for ethernet to a Philips BDP3200 BD-Live Blu-ray player, and then the only wireless things I have to use are my samsung wave mobile & my Xbox 360.

      I would have to ask the BTO engineer for short ethernet from master socket to modem, then a 5m ethernet from modem to router tho...

      would this be adaquate for my needs? any answers andrewjr or scubbie?

      what sort of speed would I get of out using this setup?
      Sounds fine. The only difference that I might suggest would be to purchase a 5-Port Network switch, place that under the TV and plug the Sky+ HD STB, Blu-ray, Xbox 360 into it. If you are looking to add another two devices there, then get an 8-Port Network switch instead.

      From what I have seen on the forum, both Xboxs and PS3s work better on a wired connection, hence why I would put it an Ethernet connection.

      10/100 switches cost from around 5 for a 5-Port version. 8-Port switches are a little more money, but this looks a good price:

      TP-Link 8-Port 10/100 Unmanaged Desktop Switch

      I bought two of the 1Gbit version and both work fine.

      TP-LINK 8-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch TL-SG1008D - We Are Electricals - Xmas Gifts, Christmas Presents, Gadgets and Toys

      Do look around for the best prices in all cases should you take this option.

      Of course what you have suggested will work. You could always chage things at a later date.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      Mr BT man won't have any issues from me, my current Sky router is connected on one port to a Gbit 5 port switch, and I take care of all networking from there.

      Shame I've just sold all my nice Layer 3 Cisco Switches though

    10. #9
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      Quote Originally Posted by jdsimp1234 View Post
      I think...

      I would have to ask the BTO engineer for short ethernet from master socket to modem, then a 5m ethernet from modem to router tho...

      what sort of speed would I get of out using this setup?
      with regards to the lead from the master socket to the modem it is a standard telephony lead with RJ11 plugs on both ends. BTO will supply this and make it sufficient length to reach where you want the modem placed.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    11. #10
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Does fibre come with a router AND a modem?

      I think I might want the modem placed either behind my tv or underneath tv, or could the master socket be moved from where it is(i know the BTO engineer could do this if needed), to behind the tv. and then a short lead from master socket to modem, then a 5m length ethernet from modem to sky router...hmmmm

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION