Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Poll: Would You Take Sky Fibre Pro If Available?

    Page 53 of 63 FirstFirst ... 3435152535455 ... LastLast
    Results 521 to 530 of 621
    Like Tree133Likes

    Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by gorebrush So no point excessively rebooting my modem then ... so dlm kicks in cause it thinks ...

    1. #521
      David76's Avatar
      David76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      69
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      So no point excessively rebooting my modem then
      ... so dlm kicks in cause it thinks your line is unstable, so you end up with 20mb


    2. Advertisement
    3. #522
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Quote Originally Posted by David76 View Post
      ... so dlm kicks in cause it thinks your line is unstable, so you end up with 20mb
      Quite!

      Just tried rebooting and still 40Mb, so will leave it alone now. Still, worth a punt

    4. #523
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      Quite!

      Just tried rebooting and still 40Mb, so will leave it alone now. Still, worth a punt
      Likewise, no change.

      I'm going to leave it be. If I'm still up after midnight I'll give it another crack then, if not I can just about wait till the morning!
      gorebrush likes this.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    5. #524
      MarcG84's Avatar
      MarcG84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRCON
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Well I rang them up and I can't get the upgrade due to my line not able to handle the download speed. My BTO box syncs are 40000+/13000+ and yet because my sky router only syncs at 32000/1999 they wont allow the upgrade.
      I asked for them to restart the DLM as I rebooted my router and BTO box a lot in the first 10 days (because I forgot about DLM) and they wont do that too.

      Guess I will have to wait for Sky to upgrade the upload on the 40/2 (I was getting 2.5mb on ADSL2)

    6. #525
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Quote Originally Posted by MarcG84 View Post
      Well I rang them up and I can't get the upgrade due to my line not able to handle the download speed. My BTO box syncs are 40000+/13000+ and yet because my sky router only syncs at 32000/1999 they wont allow the upgrade.
      I asked for them to restart the DLM as I rebooted my router and BTO box a lot in the first 10 days (because I forgot about DLM) and they wont do that too.

      Guess I will have to wait for Sky to upgrade the upload on the 40/2 (I was getting 2.5mb on ADSL2)
      How do you know the BTO modem is syncing at that speed? Assuming you've hacked it to retrieve that information??

      As for DLM, seems to be a bit of a grey area. To the best of my knowledge, the 10 day DLM period only applies to ADSL connections. DLM on VDSL connections is implemented from day 1 and runs indefinitely.

      EDIT. The Sky Router only reads the Sync speed from the BTO modem and displays that in the Routers config pages.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    7. #526
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post
      How do you know the BTO modem is syncing at that speed? Assuming you've hacked it to retrieve that information??
      That is what they have done.

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post
      As for DLM, seems to be a bit of a grey area. To the best of my knowledge, the 10 day DLM period only applies to ADSL connections. DLM on VDSL connections is implemented from day 1 and runs indefinitely.
      Correct.

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post
      EDIT. The Sky Router only reads the Sync speed from the BTO modem and displays that in the Routers config pages.
      From what I can gather, this is semi-correct. Some have stated that it actually picks up the connection speed from Sky's servers.

      @various people posters potential speeds: Remember that as your cabinets get more people connected, your maximum potential speed will fall. Also with the maximum speeds, these are effectively untested. You may get significant errors and have the speed reduced to compensate.

      Just a shame that Sky hasn't discounted the SFUP price though. Even so, for 1 more than BT Infinity 2, when you include the line rental, it is good value for money. You won't get slowed down during the evenings or weekends and the connection is 'Unlimited', sorry I should say "Truly Unlimited".

      Now where are those cabinets? My area still hasn't been upgraded.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #527
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Even so, for 1 more than BT Infinity 2, when you include the line rental, it is good value for money. You won't get slowed down during the evenings or weekends and the connection is 'Unlimited', sorry I should say "Truly Unlimited".
      We'd all like to things to be cheaper, but that extra 1 for the service Sky offer is worth every single goddam penny....and some!

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Now where are those cabinets? My area still hasn't been upgraded.
      Must be really frustrating, assuming you'd take fibre if it were offered to you? Still no idea when you're area is goingt to be upgraded?


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    9. #528
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Some have stated that it actually picks up the connection speed from Sky's servers.
      I'm sceptical.

      Surely the easiest and most accurate way for the Router to aquire the connection speed would be directly from the local BTO modem.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    10. #529
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post
      Must be really frustrating, assuming you'd take fibre if it were offered to you? Still no idea when you're area is going to be upgraded?
      All I know at this stage is that it is scheduled for the end of September 2012. Knowing how things have been in other areas, it could be anything between July 2012 and some time in 2020. Ultimately I'll have to wait.

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post
      I'm sceptical.

      Surely the easiest and most accurate way for the Router to acquire the connection speed would be directly from the local BTO modem.
      I haven't had an opportunity to prove otherwise. I'm only reading what others are posting.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #530
      barriead's Avatar
      barriead is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: King Henry St Portsmouth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      Southsea Hants
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro Rumour

      Hi all, re: sbuf pro upgrade today (09.30ish) it now tracks on "my sky" as awaiting activation however no change to modem sync yet (still 39.999/1.999), wonder if it will activate over night as suggested previously on here....I certainly hope so but in reality another day would not really matter...just a test of my impatient patience..if you see what I mean.

      I dont know how I will contain myself when the next big upgrade to 300mb download becomes available possibly in the next 12 to 18 months... maybe its cost will calm me down a bit.

      Barrie

     

     
    Page 53 of 63 FirstFirst ... 3435152535455 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION