Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 59
    Like Tree4Likes

    can i get the full 40mb?

    This is a discussion on can i get the full 40mb? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by killa_uk hi mate thanks for the advice its all working now still getting the same speed as ...

    1. #41
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by killa_uk View Post
      hi mate thanks for the advice its all working now still getting the same speed as normal but now if it does activate on the day it will be plugged in and ready...lol

      does anybody know deafult login details for the modem ive tried admin on both they dont work?
      you will need to unplug it before the BTO engineer comes as he will replace the RJ11 lead from the router to the master socket with a new one which will go to the BTO modem. then you use the ethernet lead supplied by Sky (or a longer one if needed) from the BTO modem to the new router (into port one) and cycle the power.

      I believe the default logins are username: admin password: sky
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298



    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by killa_uk View Post
      hi mate thanks for the advice its all working now still getting the same speed as normal but now if it does activate on the day it will be plugged in and ready...lol

      does anybody know deafult login details for the modem ive tried admin on both they dont work?
      user: admin pass: sky


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    4. #43
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      you will need to unplug it before the BTO engineer comes as he will replace the RJ11 lead from the router to the master socket with a new one which will go to the BTO modem. then you use the ethernet lead supplied by Sky (or a longer one if needed) from the BTO modem to the new router (into port one) and cycle the power.

      I believe the default logins are username: admin password: sky
      THANKS FOR THE PASSWORDS THEY WORKED
      what will he do install a modem on the wall or something?and then i will hook the modem to my router?

    5. #44
      shakey1980's Avatar
      shakey1980 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Brancepeth NENP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      ive just got my letter today may get router on Monday

    6. #45
      Paul2003's Avatar
      Paul2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamington Spa
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      452
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by killa_uk View Post
      THANKS FOR THE PASSWORDS THEY WORKED
      what will he do install a modem on the wall or something?and then i will hook the modem to my router?
      Engineer will put modem where you want it, they are wall mountable but mine is on a glass shelf.BT engineer assured me it won't overheat

    7. #46
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      When I used the socket in my living room next to me tv and computer I lost a lot of speed I was barley getting 1mb so what I have done is gone direct to the mater scket unscrewing the facia and pluging my router directly into it do the facia is hanging off basically with nothing connected to it and my router going to the master direct.
      So I now have plenty of cat5 cables running everywhere in my apartment from the router which is in the bedroom a bit unusual place for the master socket to in the bedroom but hey

    8. #47
      shakey1980's Avatar
      shakey1980 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Brancepeth NENP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      OK after deciphering your post....

      1. Yes, if the BT checker says you can get 40, you should be good for 40 on Sky
      2. If you do decide to order SBUF, the BT engineer who comes out will move your socket for you

      Hope that helps.
      the email i got from sky ,reads maximum download speeds of up to 40Mb and truly unlimited usage. We estimate the download speed your line can support is 40.0Mbps.You can find out more about broadband speeds

      the letter also says i can get 40mb

      people on sky help forum seems to be running a speedtest through a wireless conection and not reading the stats on router lol because read link Sky Help Forum - Low initial fibre speeds - Help & Support from the Official Sky Forum

      plus i did an address check though bt wholesale and got this....

      "Our test also indicates that your line currently supports a fibre technology with an estimated WBC FTTC Broadband where consumers have received downstream line speed of 65.9 Mbps (i know i could get that unless i got a speed upgrade and upstream line speed of 20 Mbps.

      The actual stable line speed supportable will be determined during the first 10 days of use. This speed may change over time, to ensure line stability is maintained.

      If you decide to place an order, a further test will be performed to confirm if your line is suitable for the service you wish to purchase.
      gorebrush likes this.

    9. #48
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Easily get 40/2 then...
      shakey1980 likes this.

    10. #49
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by shakey1980 View Post

      The actual stable line speed supportable will be determined during the first 10 days of use. This speed may change over time, to ensure line stability is maintained.
      my letter said this as well as i think everyones does. When mine was connected it was at full speed from the very first speedtest about 1 min after everything was connected and it hasnt changed since. Saying this though my line is capable of 96/31
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    11. #50
      nijohc's Avatar
      nijohc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Halifax
      Posts
      94
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Is it safe to turn the BT vdsl2 modem off after install in order to install the unlocked firmware, or will this cause problems on the line? Maybe turn it off and disconnect the rj11 cable until the new firmware is on? I've looked but can't seem to find a concrete answer on this anywhere and I'd really like to unlock the modem to have a nosey at line stats etc. but not if it's going to cause DLM to put me on a lower profile or what not.

     

     
    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION