Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 59
    Like Tree4Likes

    can i get the full 40mb?

    This is a discussion on can i get the full 40mb? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by gorebrush I think I'll just plug a laptop up to it to start with and get my ...

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      I think I'll just plug a laptop up to it to start with and get my rules over and leave it.. nothing wrong with my D-Link for the time being though I'd appreciate the "N" Wireless.....
      As you have only 6 more 'sleeps' to go, that's probably a good idea.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is never a good thing to put a router in a 'hole' but if you must I would place it between the AEDS and the EHD, to give a bit of air circulation around it.
      they don't actually get hot, I kept an eye on this for a few days after connecting it all. there is a gap behind them and I don't put anything if front from them, they get enough air.

      Quote Originally Posted by follybridgeinn View Post
      No problem mate. Thanks for the heads up. I take it this is as easy as pressing the reset button on the back . Or will it need doing from inside the router settings?
      when I received my router I connected it up to my ADSL connection. it sync higher than before but as i couldnt input my username and password from virgin I couldn't connect to the internet.

      I had mine connected to my desktop whilst i configured the new router.

      The router is set to an auto mode to detect whether you are using an ADSL connection or WANoE. You can set the router to ADSL only or WANoE only. Setting it to WANoE finds the connection to the modem quick and syncs quicker
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    4. #33
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      I plugged my router in and there was nothing working I mean like the lights came on but couldn't connect up to the net probably not activated yet

    5. #34
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by killa_uk View Post
      I plugged my router in and there was nothing working I mean like the lights came on but couldn't connect up to the net probably not activated yet
      are you with sky now for ADSL?
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    6. #35
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      are you with sky now for ADSL?
      Yes the @ sign was orange when lit up normally green on my old modem

    7. #36
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by killa_uk View Post
      Yes the @ sign was orange when lit up normally green on my old modem
      hmmm, not sure why then its not connecting, possibly something to do with authentication. Others seemed to have it working though, strange....

      You can still however connect the router to a PC/latptop/Mac and set it up i.e open ports, assign mac addresses etc...
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    8. #37
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      i know a bit unsure why it didnt work i connected it up using the adsl wire from my old router ?

    9. #38
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by killa_uk View Post
      i know a bit unsure why it didnt work i connected it up using the adsl wire from my old router ?
      I found it took a while to register on the network. Leave the new router plugged in for 30 minutes. I bet it activates
      killa_uk likes this.


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    10. #39
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by paulkerdot View Post
      I found it took a while to register on the network. Leave the new router plugged in for 30 minutes. I bet it activates
      will try it now shall i reset it when its plugged in??

    11. #40
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by paulkerdot View Post
      I found it took a while to register on the network. Leave the new router plugged in for 30 minutes. I bet it activates
      hi mate thanks for the advice its all working now still getting the same speed as normal but now if it does activate on the day it will be plugged in and ready...lol

      does anybody know deafult login details for the modem ive tried admin on both they dont work?

     

     
    Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION