Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 59
    Like Tree4Likes

    can i get the full 40mb?

    This is a discussion on can i get the full 40mb? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; just a smal not anyone trying to use the n router for asdl before openreach comes look like there out ...

    1. #21
      shakey1980's Avatar
      shakey1980 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Brancepeth NENP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      just a smal not anyone trying to use the n router for asdl before openreach comes look like there out of luck just got a order update ny email which included the following, "But please don't try and set this up until after your Openreach engineer visit. Your broadband activation date was sent to you previously in a letter. Before you set up your router, think about where you are going to place it to get the best signal. If you choose to set up a wired connection, your computer will need to be located near your Sky router, the Openreach modem and power socket. If you prefer a wireless connection, locate your Sky router near your Openreach modem and power socket."

      Activation Date: 27/04/2012


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      killa_uk's Avatar
      killa_uk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chorlton,manchester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      103
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      What will happen if I plug my new router in before my activation date??

    4. #23
      follybridgeinn's Avatar
      follybridgeinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackwood
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Pontllanfraith, Blackwood
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Well i received my new router yesterday, i looked on the my sky pages and it stated when my new router arrives i can go ahead and use it. So i have and it connected up straight away no problems on my ADSL2+ connection, my fibre upgrade is taking place on the 27/04 and can't wait. The new router has managed to to increase my noise margin slightly which in turn has caused my speed to increase slightly....

      On top of this the wifi connection is a bit faster but other than that all is the same. So the simple answer is YES you can use your new router on your existing connection.


    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      heres another pic with the 2504, my AEBS and 1TB hard drive stashed out of the way in my cubby hole on my desk

      It is never a good thing to put a router in a 'hole' but if you must I would place it between the AEDS and the EHD, to give a bit of air circulation around it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      shakey1980's Avatar
      shakey1980 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Brancepeth NENP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by killa_uk View Post
      What will happen if I plug my new router in before my activation date??
      dont know just wont work i guess scubbie might be able to answer ive only been here 2 days and she seems like the goto person

    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by follybridgeinn View Post
      Well i received my new router yesterday, i looked on the my sky pages and it stated when my new router arrives i can go ahead and use it. So i have and it connected up straight away no problems on my ADSL2+ connection, my fibre upgrade is taking place on the 27/04 and can't wait. The new router has managed to to increase my noise margin slightly which in turn has caused my speed to increase slightly....

      On top of this the wifi connection is a bit faster but other than that all is the same. So the simple answer is YES you can use your new router on your existing connection.

      Before you connect it to the Fibre, be sure to reset it to default. If you don't, it may still be looking for an non-existent ADSL connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      follybridgeinn's Avatar
      follybridgeinn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Blackwood
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Pontllanfraith, Blackwood
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Before you connect it to the Fibre, be sure to reset it to default. If you don't, it may still be looking for an non-existent ADSL connection.

      No problem mate. Thanks for the heads up. I take it this is as easy as pressing the reset button on the back . Or will it need doing from inside the router settings?

    9. #28
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      How difficult is it to get it to work with Fibre again once it's gone live?

      Not sure whether to use the new router or just wait until Thursday - though it does give me a chance to get my firewall rules moved over etc.

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Just use the Reset button on the rear.

      If you have to reset, any personal settings you have entered will be lost, but there is nothing to stop you getting the router all set up with your firewall settings, secure network password etc. You do not need to be connected to the internet to do these. Just connect it to a PC and don't plug in the ADSL.

      I am not saying that you will definitely have to reset, but as it is set up to receive an ethernet connection, it may do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      I think I'll just plug a laptop up to it to start with and get my rules over and leave it.. nothing wrong with my D-Link for the time being though I'd appreciate the "N" Wireless.....

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION