Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 59
    Like Tree4Likes

    can i get the full 40mb?

    This is a discussion on can i get the full 40mb? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; id also assumed that the sky router passwords were inside the router also i have a spare power plug fo ...

    1. #11
      shakey1980's Avatar
      shakey1980 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Brancepeth NENP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      id also assumed that the sky router passwords were inside the router also i have a spare power plug fo the router modem listed in my info so i could get it away but before i do it would require a flash first ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      The Modem will connect you to the Fibre Cabinet and maintain your connection with that. The router has the log in details for you to sign in to the Sky servers and from there gain access to the Internet. so yes the 'passwords' are inside the router.

      You do not need to flash any firmware on either the BTO Modem or the Sky router. It there are any updates both will automatically perform them.

      As for locating them, remember that as the connection between them will be an Ethernet cable, you could have them up to 100m apart.

      Finally, the pictures on the Sky website have an important flaw: You should locate the Sky router in the stand supplied with it with the power lead uppermost. This is to ensure that the router cools properly and that the WiFi aerials are in their best position.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      Taffowl's Avatar
      Taffowl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      In terms of the router I got this email after I ordered fibre:

      "Sky offers free like-for like take-back on electrical equipment. When you buy a new Sky product, we'll take back the product that ours is replacing even if it wasn't originally sold to you by Sky. Our engineer will also take any old Sky equipment you no longer want (e.g. old Sky boxes) when they install your new box.

      Sky Broadband
      Your Sky Broadband service will be activated in around 10-15 days. We'll send you a letter confirming your activation date."

      I thought that it was a BT engineer that came and not Sky one; as such is it likely that Sky will want my 2504N router that I've only had for about a month (my original white netgear finally died after years of service).

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Finally, the pictures on the Sky website have an important flaw: You should locate the Sky router in the stand supplied with it with the power lead uppermost. This is to ensure that the router cools properly and that the WiFi aerials are in their best position.
      That's true Scubbie, it also says plug into any port on the router. We have been told that Port 1 is optimised for the fibre connection, it shows port 4 being used. We have also been told that the 'data cable' will be supplied and fitted by the BTO.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by Taffowl View Post
      I thought that it was a BT engineer that came and not Sky one; as such is it likely that Sky will want my 2504N router that I've only had for about a month (my original white netgear finally died after years of service).
      It will be someone from BTO and he won't be taking anything away with him as it belongs to either you or Sky. The boxes referred to in that statement are the Sky TV STBs.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That's true Scubbie, it also says plug into any port on the router. We have been told that Port 1 is optimised for the fibre connection, it shows port 4 being used. We have also been told that the 'data cable' will be supplied and fitted by the BTO.
      Port 1 is used in the photos (the yellow port furthest from the blue & green ports). You do get two cables supplied with the Sagem 2504N for the Fibre connection. Yes BTO will make up a longer cable if required, but I guess that Sky doesn't like to advertise this too much.

      Also from andrewjr's photos it is the black Ethernet lead that is labelled up for connecting between the BTO Modem and Sky Router. Whilst we now it doesn't really matter, it would be better to have some consistency.

      It amazes me how some simple errors are allowed to creep in like that. I realise that a professional photographer isn't trained to set up the router, but it might have been a good idea to include the details about overheating. A simple piece like that could save Sky a few pounds in replacement routers and less customers would have to wait for replacement routers.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post

      Also from andrewjr's photos it is the black Ethernet lead that is labelled up for connecting between the BTO Modem and Sky Router. Whilst we now it doesn't really matter, it would be better to have some consistency.
      Getting a bit mixed up scubbie, the white one is labelled up for connecting between the router and modem not the black. But as you said it doesn't matter either way they are both cat 5e cables.



      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...tml#post354744
      shakey1980 likes this.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      sorry - I thought that that was the one with black plugs, as opposed to the yellow plugs shown, which is what I should have stated.

      In reality it makes no difference though.

      You can purchase Cat 5e Ethernet cables coloured red, green, blue, pink, black, grey and many more. They will all work equally well.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts
      No worries, I have black, grey, dark grey and yellow cat5e in my setup. The cable from my modem to router is one that came with my Xbox because it's long and I didn't have to use the spare I have to make one up
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    10. #19
      shakey1980's Avatar
      shakey1980 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Brancepeth NENP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      No worries, I have black, grey, dark grey and yellow cat5e in my setup. The cable from my modem to router is one that came with my Xbox because it's long and I didn't have to use the spare I have to make one up
      on anther note is it worth getting a n range receiver as i have g rated is perfectly fine but it never hurts to be sure lol also has anyone got any pictures of the actual setup for a geek to look at: edit never mind i found some in the post above

    11. #20
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: can i get the full 40mb?

      Quote Originally Posted by shakey1980 View Post
      on anther note is it worth getting a n range receiver as i have g rated is perfectly fine but it never hurts to be sure lol also has anyone got any pictures of the actual setup for a geek to look at: edit never mind i found some in the post above
      heres another pic with the 2504, my AEBS and 1TB hard drive stashed out of the way in my cubby hole on my desk

      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


     

     
    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION