Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 49 of 65 FirstFirst ... 39474849505159 ... LastLast
    Results 481 to 490 of 642
    Like Tree66Likes

    1 more sleep...

    This is a discussion on 1 more sleep... within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by dankargo I haven't been able to use my new connection much yet. For the past 2 hours ...

    1. #481
      Laprion's Avatar
      Laprion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBT
      Broadband ISP: SBUF From 1st May
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      224
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      Quote Originally Posted by dankargo View Post
      I haven't been able to use my new connection much yet. For the past 2 hours I've been trying to update my laptop's network adapter. I've installed an update but its still refusing to connect even though the globe icon is there. I'm really confused!
      Is it connecting to the router right

      01 May, 2012 09:49:39 37888 Kbps 1644 Kbps

      old
      [URL=http://www.speedtest.net/result/1923444745.png[/URL]
      Sky User Speed Tester - 30 April, 2012 08:54:22 - 2176 Kbps - 637 Kbps


    2. Advertisement
    3. #482
      dankargo's Avatar
      dankargo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      31
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      Quote Originally Posted by Laprion View Post
      Is it connecting to the router right
      Its connecting but only "Local Only" and then for a few minutes ill get the globe icon and it'll say "Unidentified Network - Local & Internet" but then it'll go back to local.

      I don't know what the problem could be.

    4. #483
      dankargo's Avatar
      dankargo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      31
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      can you post up the exact make and model of your laptop and OS version
      Yes sure. apologies for the double post.

      Acer Aspire 5535
      Windows Vista Home Premium (32 bit)
      Atheros AR5B91 Wireless Network adapter
      Last edited by dankargo; 27-04-12 at 12:42 PM.

    5. #484
      s1ndr0me's Avatar
      s1ndr0me is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWPEU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Porthcawl
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      right, home from work, room relatively tidy and tea made. Now the waiting game begins!

      just did a little speed test on my ADSL



      Been quoted the full 40, who knows what the next few hours will bring

    6. #485
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      Quote Originally Posted by jdsimp1234 View Post
      ok.. fair enuff...i have been actually been in tears getting frustrated over this mind... so i am trying to get over it...
      Even I have to say that this is a bit extreme mate.. chill d00d

    7. #486
      edwardandtubs's Avatar
      edwardandtubs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Glossop
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      Quote Originally Posted by edwardandtubs View Post

      I have a question though about which port the cable from the BTO modem to the Sky router should go in?. Currently its in the blue port but I remember reading that it should be in the first yellow one in from the power socket?. Any reason for this?
      Anyone answer this??

    8. #487
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      Quote Originally Posted by dankargo View Post
      Yes sure. apologies for the double post.

      Acer Aspire 5535
      Windows Vista Home Premium (32 bit)
      Atheros AR5B91 Wireless Network adapter
      try unplugging the wired connection and go for wireless only, see if that does anything

      Quote Originally Posted by edwardandtubs View Post
      Anyone answer this??
      I believe that port 1 has been configured to be the WAN port
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    9. #488
      Laprion's Avatar
      Laprion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBT
      Broadband ISP: SBUF From 1st May
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      224
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      Quote Originally Posted by edwardandtubs View Post
      Anyone answer this??
      it should as i think thats the first port the router checks for Cable connection

      01 May, 2012 09:49:39 37888 Kbps 1644 Kbps

      old
      [URL=http://www.speedtest.net/result/1923444745.png[/URL]
      Sky User Speed Tester - 30 April, 2012 08:54:22 - 2176 Kbps - 637 Kbps

    10. #489
      dankargo's Avatar
      dankargo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      31
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      Quote Originally Posted by edwardandtubs View Post
      Anyone answer this??
      Yes it needs to be in the yellow port on the far end (Port 1) - the BTO engineer I had put the cable into the green one at first and I had to correct him. He did point out that I was his first Sky Fibre install so the router was new to him.

      I'm not sure why its the yellow port, I guess Sky have made it this way because it would make sense for the modem to be the first input and other devices would then follow it.

    11. #490
      Laprion's Avatar
      Laprion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMBT
      Broadband ISP: SBUF From 1st May
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Posts
      224
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      re: 1 more sleep...

      Quote Originally Posted by dankargo View Post
      Yes it needs to be in the yellow port on the far end (Port 1) - the BTO engineer I had put the cable into the green one at first and I had to correct him. He did point out that I was his first Sky Fibre install so the router was new to him.

      I'm not sure why its the yellow port, I guess Sky have made it this way because it would make sense for the modem to be the first input and other devices would then follow it.
      i can't do any test yet but others could if they just change the port and reboot the router see how long it take to get the cable connection on each port and check speed to see if it makes any difference

      01 May, 2012 09:49:39 37888 Kbps 1644 Kbps

      old
      [URL=http://www.speedtest.net/result/1923444745.png[/URL]
      Sky User Speed Tester - 30 April, 2012 08:54:22 - 2176 Kbps - 637 Kbps

     

     
    Page 49 of 65 FirstFirst ... 39474849505159 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION