Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 82
    Like Tree5Likes

    Sky fibre - some questions

    This is a discussion on Sky fibre - some questions within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; This makes me glad that I have both cable and an nte5 in the house.so when I dump virmin media ...

    1. #31
      williammorris's Avatar
      williammorris Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      This makes me glad that I have both cable and an nte5 in the house.so when I dump virmin media I won't have any service issues

      Which I'm happy to report will be soon.

      Speed is nothing without quality. I have 9mbps of quality and 100mbps of tripe'

      I'm here for the next 6 years and I hope in that time I'll be able to get sky fibre but if not I'll never go back to vm even of they paid me!




      Sent using TapaTalk for iPhone


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Fryingpan77's Avatar
      Fryingpan77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shipley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Bradford
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      95
      Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by williammorris View Post
      This makes me glad that I have both cable and an nte5 in the house.so when I dump virmin media I won't have any service issues

      Which I'm happy to report will be soon.

      Speed is nothing without quality. I have 9mbps of quality and 100mbps of tripe'

      I'm here for the next 6 years and I hope in that time I'll be able to get sky fibre but if not I'll never go back to vm even of they paid me!




      Sent using TapaTalk for iPhone
      Just interested to no. What type of problem's have you had with virgin media. My in laws have virgin and he's looking for a better deal. Also, the jitter on his line is poor to say the least, but general day to day things, he doesn't really notice much.

      Sent from my ST18i
      With sky since 1997.

    4. #33
      williammorris's Avatar
      williammorris Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Slow speeds high pings throttled day and night even I'f i don't use it. Rubbish wireless. The usual


      Sent using TapaTalk for iPhone

    5. #34
      Fryingpan77's Avatar
      Fryingpan77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shipley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Bradford
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      95
      Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by williammorris View Post
      Slow speeds high pings throttled day and night even I'f i don't use it. Rubbish wireless. The usual


      Sent using TapaTalk for iPhone
      He's on the 10mbps package at the moment so hasn't seen the range of problems you've had. The ping problem is going to be the one that sends him off to another provider. He likes his online games and is always complaining about inconsistent performance in certain games. I didn't think pings where a problem on VM with it being fibre. I will let him no about that one.

      Sent from my ST18i
      With sky since 1997.

    6. #35
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre - some questions

      Quote Originally Posted by andijames View Post
      Anyone have an idea when the new router is sent out? The only reason i ask is that last time i had no broadband for about 5 days after i was activated due to them not shipping my router but i left it until a few days before the line went live as i thought this was 'normal'. Just want to try avoid that kind of incident again that's all
      Most people have been reporting that the router has arrived in time for the installation, with one known exception on the forum.

      In most cases it has arrived 2 or 3 days before the installation date.

      Rather silly, IMHO, but the new router is virtually the same as what you already have. The only known difference is the firmware. Sky may one day decide to send the firmware update to anyone who happens to already have a Sagem 2504N, but for the present it will be physically a different router.

      I don't know if you would be able to save any customised settings from your current router and load them to the new one either. I suspect that there may be an issue as the new firmware has additional options to choose between the vDSL or ADSL connection.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #36
      Darkwing's Avatar
      Darkwing is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre - some questions

      Are you still being forced to use a Sky router, or can you now connect your own router to the modem?

    8. #37
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky fibre - some questions

      Quote Originally Posted by Darkwing View Post
      Are you still being forced to use a Sky router, or can you now connect your own router to the modem?
      You have to use the Sky router, although that may change in the future.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #38
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky fibre - some questions

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      You have to use the Sky router, although that may change in the future.
      Let's hope so! I've had to dig out a 4 port switch ready for next Friday. I've got something connected to every port on my Netgear DG834GT V1 router, so I would be a bit stuck when I get the "new" Sky router for fibre - whoever thought that commandeering one of the LAN ports for the WAN connection was a good idea (*)?!? Good job they didn't charge me for it!

      (* - Yes, I know, it's probably the quickest and dirtiest - ahem, sorry, I mean cheapest - ways of getting something up and running and out there...)
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    10. #39
      dankargo's Avatar
      dankargo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      31
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre - some questions

      Mine is now at my local sorting office says Parcel Force so I assume I shall have it by Monday, which is a good 5 days away from the install. A little worried though as no one will be home to sign for it so im hoping they don't send it back to Sky as my install is on the 27th.

    11. #40
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre - some questions

      If you have a suitable safe location where the package can be left, you could leave a signed note for Parcel force to leave it there.

      Such a location could include a neighbour, shed or outhouse.

      Please ensure that it is safe as I wouldn't want it to be damaged by the weather or to grow legs.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION