Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 8 of 15 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
    Results 71 to 80 of 146
    Like Tree24Likes

    The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

    This is a discussion on The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; @sicknote, says only 1% of that postcode is served by that particular cabinet......

    1. #71
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      @sicknote, says only 1% of that postcode is served by that particular cabinet...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #72
      thomasjc1's Avatar
      thomasjc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: plusnet fibre unlimited
      Router: asus rt-n66u
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      221
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      i have only tried the first bit and it worked where i could add sky fibre i dont know what happens when u sign in.

      doing it the normal way it says sky fibre not available.

      1) Make sure you are not on your Sky ID.
      2) Go to the checker and click on check address.
      3) Do not enter your house number or postcode, choose something which is not real, i.e. I used house name Mary and SL11RT.
      4) It will come back with a fuller form to fill as it couldn't find it, now enter your real house number, road, town and postcode.
      5) It will ask if this is your correct address, click yes.
      6) It should now show fibre as an option.

      i copied this off sky support forum

    4. #73
      BrianM's Avatar
      BrianM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Abingdon
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      142
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by thomasjc1 View Post
      i have only tried the first bit and it worked where i could add sky fibre i dont know what happens when u sign in.

      doing it the normal way it says sky fibre not available.

      1) Make sure you are not on your Sky ID.
      2) Go to the checker and click on check address.
      3) Do not enter your house number or postcode, choose something which is not real, i.e. I used house name Mary and SL11RT.
      4) It will come back with a fuller form to fill as it couldn't find it, now enter your real house number, road, town and postcode.
      5) It will ask if this is your correct address, click yes.
      6) It should now show fibre as an option.

      i copied this off sky support forum
      Yes using this route tells me that Sky Fibre IS available at my address - when the normal "Upgrade" says no!

      How does it help me? To actually order I would need the Upgrade checking to be corrected surely.

    5. #74
      dankargo's Avatar
      dankargo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      31
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Very strange. I managed to order Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre on Friday but tonight I decided to test if the speed checker would give me an estimate of what I'm likely to receive on Fibre as before it was showing 40.0Mbps-40.0Mbps so wasnt very accurate.

      When I put in my address and postcode it said "Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre is currently unavailable". No matter how many times I tried I got the same result.

    6. #75
      thomasjc1's Avatar
      thomasjc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: plusnet fibre unlimited
      Router: asus rt-n66u
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      221
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by BrianM View Post
      Yes using this route tells me that Sky Fibre IS available at my address - when the normal "Upgrade" says no!

      How does it help me? To actually order I would need the Upgrade checking to be corrected surely.
      i tried it all the way i signed in then it told me still not available so i guess i just gotta wait

    7. #76
      Fryingpan77's Avatar
      Fryingpan77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shipley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Bradford
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      95
      Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by dankargo View Post
      Very strange. I managed to order Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre on Friday but tonight I decided to test if the speed checker would give me an estimate of what I'm likely to receive on Fibre as before it was showing 40.0Mbps-40.0Mbps so wasnt very accurate.

      When I put in my address and postcode it said "Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre is currently unavailable". No matter how many times I tried I got the same result.
      I've already ordered SBUF for the 27th of April and when I go to check my landline , it says I haven't got a compatible telephone line for the upgrade and need to upgrade to sky landline and talk to continue. I've had both for over 2 years now. There's no problem with my order, so It's definitely having trouble.

      Sent from my ST18i
      With sky since 1997.

    8. #77
      thomasjc1's Avatar
      thomasjc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: plusnet fibre unlimited
      Router: asus rt-n66u
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      221
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      ill try calling when i defo decide what im doing

    9. #78
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      @sicknote - at 1% postcode serving, it sounds like not all people living there can get FTTC yet, either that or no one is using the cabinet yet...

    10. #79
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      You won't get FTTC if you live 50 yards from the exchange. Chances are you'll be plumbed directly into the exchange.
      hmmmmm...that would be classed as FTTP/H

    11. #80
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by jdsimp1234 View Post
      hmmmmm...that would be classed as FTTP/H
      No this is classed as a direct ADSL connection, standard twisted copper pair running from the exchange to the premises.
      gorebrush likes this.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

     

     
    Page 8 of 15 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION