Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 15 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 146
    Like Tree24Likes

    The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

    This is a discussion on The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by iMonkey when i check my postcode its blank. I guess thats bad news? lol Nothing from the ...

    1. #21
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by iMonkey View Post
      when i check my postcode its blank. I guess thats bad news? lol
      Nothing from the database means you are either on a direct line to the exchange and not via a fibre cabinet or that your cabinet has not been given a date to be upgraded. A new update to the pcp database is due at the end of the month do keep checking.

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Ipster For This Useful Post:

      iMonkey (13-04-12)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #22
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by Jim_Bob View Post
      Mines the same apart from Uplift - 2.48.
      The data from the pcp document was pre 17a profiles do in reality you will in most cases get more

    5. #23
      Jim_Bob's Avatar
      Jim_Bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      If BT Infinity has been available to me since around launch I struggle to see why Sky fibre isn't.

    6. #24
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by Jim_Bob View Post
      If BT Infinity has been available to me since around launch I struggle to see why Sky fibre isn't.
      Possibly due to the Sky equipment being not compatable and newer kit needs to be installed, so possibly a whole new round of exchange upgrades is needed.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    7. #25
      hspurs's Avatar
      hspurs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      i treed the postal checker it came back with nothing my post code is cf334nz I'm i doing it right

    8. #26
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by hspurs View Post
      i treed the postal checker it came back with nothing my post code is cf334nz I'm i doing it right
      Your exchange (Kenfig Hill) has FTTC, but your cabinet hasn't been done yet

    9. #27
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      You have to put the postcode in in CAPS without spaces.

    10. #28
      Jim_Bob's Avatar
      Jim_Bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Mines changed guys, suddenly I can order. Processed for April 27th. Happy days.
      dankargo likes this.

    11. #29
      dankargo's Avatar
      dankargo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      354
      Thanks
      31
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by Jim_Bob View Post
      Mines changed guys, suddenly I can order. Processed for April 27th. Happy days.
      Congrats!

      Oh nice, perhaps this means I'll be able to as well!

    12. #30
      Jim_Bob's Avatar
      Jim_Bob is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Romford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Location
      Romford
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by dankargo View Post
      Congrats!

      Oh nice, perhaps this means I'll be able to as well!
      Have a look. Definitely looks like a website issue, lots of people being able to do it now.

     

     
    Page 3 of 15 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION