Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 14 of 15 FirstFirst ... 412131415 LastLast
    Results 131 to 140 of 146
    Like Tree24Likes

    The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

    This is a discussion on The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Anyone in hyde / sk14 area had fibre?, annoyingly this is a new development only 5yrs old why wasnt it ...

    1. #131
      thequeenscheese's Avatar
      thequeenscheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HYDE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Anyone in hyde / sk14 area had fibre?, annoyingly this is a new development only 5yrs old why wasnt it made fibre ready when it was built? very annoying...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #132
      Dazeon's Avatar
      Dazeon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lemington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      37
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by thequeenscheese View Post
      Anyone in hyde / sk14 area had fibre?, annoyingly this is a new development only 5yrs old why wasnt it made fibre ready when it was built? very annoying...
      My estate is only five years old and they didn't bother making it fibre ready either... The most annoying thing is that they did lay fibre optic cable for the business link to the industrial estate! I'm NE15 on the Lemington exchange.

      Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk 2

    4. #133
      thequeenscheese's Avatar
      thequeenscheese is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HYDE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      stupid this is its bt/open who it costs if they had they wouldnt have to come back and redo it it all i dont get the logic

    5. #134
      kimc's Avatar
      kimc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Pontefract
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      259
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Still a no go for me, getting fed up now and seriously thinking of going to BT

    6. #135
      lucifa42's Avatar
      lucifa42 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMAI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Location
      Oxfordshire
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by kimc View Post
      Still a no go for me, getting fed up now and seriously thinking of going to BT
      Yep, fed up of waiting so I've jumped ship. 80/20 Fibre install is next Tuesday by ADSL24 (reseller). Not the cheapest, but no throttling or capping of p2p etc.
      I'll look at coming back to Sky in a year or so once my contract is up, if they have bothered to get it working then

    7. #136
      jkhl's Avatar
      jkhl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
      How do I escalate my problem? 3 orders (and routers!) later, and they are still being rejected because of a problem with the fibre port/postcode mapping. It has been escalated (again) to the sky network team for investigation, but 2.5 months later, I'm not sure it is getting the attention it needs! It can't be that hard, my line rental, talk, and broadband is now with sky and all working!

      Must have spoken to 5 or six different people over 30 calls!

      Sent from my TITAN X310e using Board Express

    8. #137
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Hello jkhl,

      Have you contacted the Executive Support Team?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #138
      jkhl's Avatar
      jkhl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk R7000
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Hello jkhl,

      Have you contacted the Executive Support Team?
      Nope - how would I do that? Is that the suggested course of action?

      I have no doubt everyone I have spoken to on the Fibre Team have done everything they can to help, but it is obviously a problem they do not have the power to resolve!

    10. #139
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      There are a lot of issues that the Fibre team are having and BTO are not making it easy for them.

      Please feel free to send a polite email to the Executive Support Team at: jeremy dot darroch at bskyb dot com

      Although they will be able to access your call history, there is no harm in providing a summary of the events to date from your perspective. Include dates, times and names where possible.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #140
      Bazookajoe's Avatar
      Bazookajoe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: The Official 'I Can't Get Sky Fibre Yet' thread

      Quote Originally Posted by lucifa42 View Post
      Yep, fed up of waiting so I've jumped ship. 80/20 Fibre install is next Tuesday by ADSL24 (reseller). Not the cheapest, but no throttling or capping of p2p etc.
      I'll look at coming back to Sky in a year or so once my contract is up, if they have bothered to get it working then
      I am tired of waiting too.
      My cabinet has been Infinity 2 enabled for 16 weeks now but I am still waiting for Sky to respond and do their magic. Apparently Sky still need to run fibre to the Cabinet to make the cabinet FTTC enabled. I believe the correct term is "Generic Ethernet Access over Fibre to the Cabinet (GEA-FTTC)".
      I keep hearing about this 2 to 6 week window between Inifity being enabled and Sky enabling their GEA but after 16 weeks, I am still waiting for Sky. I think some customers could still be waiting for months and months. Xmas will probably come sooner than Sky fibre for many people.

     

     
    Page 14 of 15 FirstFirst ... 412131415 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION