Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Accessing internal IP address' wirelessly.

    This is a discussion on Accessing internal IP address' wirelessly. within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Looks can be deceiving...

    1. #11
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts
      Looks can be deceiving
      Last edited by andrewjr; 31-03-12 at 01:37 PM. Reason: spelling
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298



    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Mr Mot's Avatar
      Mr Mot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMCAN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      If sky are writing their own firmware for it, looks will be deceiving.

    4. #13
      Flangegrommet's Avatar
      Flangegrommet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01934
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD and Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Accessing internal IP address' wirelessly.

      I had this problem, and resolved it by counter intuitively checking the Wireless Isolation box. Go figure.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Accessing internal IP address' wirelessly.

      Quote Originally Posted by Flangegrommet View Post
      I had this problem, and resolved it by counter intuitively checking the Wireless Isolation box. Go figure.
      That's not surprising. The way they have messed up the firmware they have probably got the setting the wrong way round.

      Those having problems should have a look at the configuration file, see what it is set to there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Flangegrommet's Avatar
      Flangegrommet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01934
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: SkyHD and Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Accessing internal IP address' wirelessly.

      Ah. I lied. my iPad reverted to my second wireless access point giving the illusion the problem was resolved. Damn.

    7. #16
      Mr Mot's Avatar
      Mr Mot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMCAN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      I'm glad I'm not the only one experiencing this!

      It could be a big issue come launch..

      Just on hold to the fibre team now, they were meant to call me back days ago. First time they've let me down.
      Hope they have some good news, even if it's just confirmation of the bug.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION