Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 31

    WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

    This is a discussion on WNDR4500 and Openreach modem within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; my ip address has only changed once since the 17th feb and that was after a restart on the modem...

    1. #21
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

      my ip address has only changed once since the 17th feb and that was after a restart on the modem
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298



    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      joew's Avatar
      joew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Sky have no idea who you are, let alone what your IP address is, and there is no way that they could get your IP from this site.

      I think it should be dynamic like the normal BB is.
      Haha probably a little paranoia! Still need to resolve how to get the router to change the IP dynamically then.

    4. #23
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

      you've got further than anyone else. i cant even get as far as you as you cant (or i havent found a way) to 'spoof' my airport extremes WAN mac address
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    5. #24
      joew's Avatar
      joew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      you've got further than anyone else. i cant even get as far as you as you cant (or i havent found a way) to 'spoof' my airport extremes WAN mac address
      I had a quick google earlier and found something. I think you need to work from Terminal on a Mac though so I can't help you there.

    6. #25
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

      i've googled but cant find anything difinitive.

      have you hacked the BTO modem to see if there is anything in there that could help, unlikely however but will give you more detailed stats

      http://huaweihg612hacking.files.word...tions_v1-3.pdf

      doing this will allow you to turn of QOS as well and slightly increase your upload speed
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    7. #26
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

      Quote Originally Posted by joew View Post
      Seems I may be premature. My IP address has changed after 30 minutes of using the WNDR. However if I change the WNDR settings to dynamic it doesn't connect. Hmmmmm.......

      Could this be the problem or has my IP address been changed for me following this post.....

      I would appreciate some input from other fibre users on whether their IP address has changed at all. Anyone? Do we know whether fiber is dynamic or static?
      Sky use a 30 minute lease on MER connections. If you set a static IP address in the router it hasn't been allocated from the address pool so as far as Sky's system is concerned your connection didn't renew the lease after 30 mins. The IP address is returned to the pool and most likely allocated to someone elses connection and you basically get disconnected.

    8. #27
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

      Thankless task at the moment, until you figure out how Sky implement their second layer of MER Authentification, and manage to get a third party router to mimic this, you're truely wasting your time.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    9. #28
      joew's Avatar
      joew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

      My WNDR4500 is going back for the moment then as its only 4 days old. I'll stick with my DGND3700 until a fix is found. It seems the DGND has more WAN options anyway and Netgear designed it to accept Fibre connections from a modem. Would it be an idea to have a Sky MER contributions thread so there is one place for us to pool our efforts and testing?

    10. #29
      JonnyF's Avatar
      JonnyF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: WNDR4500 and Openreach modem

      Done a bit of digging myself...

      It seems Sky use MER 1483 DHCP Option 61 authentication.

      I don't think they are so much bothered about the MAC addess as they are your user ID and password for the WAN connection.

      Basically the User/Pass is requested by the DHCP handshake (Option 61)

      If the router does not support option 61, there will be no authentication and no internet connection.

      Also, I see that the Billion BiPac 7800n SUPPORTS this authentication with the latest firmware, and users are connecting via SKY FTTC no problems.

      However, I know nothing about the Billion routers, I've always like Netgear routers, so I'm unsure what to do...

      Anyone have any experience of Billion kit? For what its worth the forums are alive and the devs appear to bend over backwards to get things working!

      Cheers,

      Jon.

    11. #30
      Mr Mot's Avatar
      Mr Mot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMCAN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
      Jon, I previously had a Billion 7800n but needed 5Ghz wireless due to being a mac user (no support for dual channel on 2.4Ghz)
      The billion had to go.

      Basically, I'd you need or want 5Ghz wireless then tick the billion off the list.
      Otherwise to that it was an excellent router, if not a little large and ugly.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION