Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 31 of 33 FirstFirst ... 212930313233 LastLast
    Results 301 to 310 of 329
    Like Tree27Likes

    Sky fibre broadband

    This is a discussion on Sky fibre broadband within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Ipster To get sky fibre you must have the following: Sky Line Rental & Sky Talk You ...

    1. #301
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Ipster View Post
      To get sky fibre you must have the following:

      Sky Line Rental & Sky Talk
      You Sky telephone and needs to be on Sky's Voice & Broadband Network (SVBN)- this is on most but not all sky enabled exchanges yet
      Your Telephone Exchange needs to be enabled to fibre
      You Need to be connected to a fibre cabinet that is enabled, and accepting orders
      How do you find this out ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #302
      Moxey's Avatar
      Moxey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SkyQ Hub ER110
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2TB + Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      326
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 36 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      LLU CP's like Sky have to order a product from BTO called GEA-Cablelink which is the fiber link between BTO's Fiber where it enters the exchange into an Optical Line Termination/Layer 2 Switch and Sky's equipment at the exchange, this can take some time to get in place and i believe there are multiple OLT/L2S in an exchange that different cabs can be on and a GEA-Cablelink is required on each OLT/L2S that the CP needs to connect to its customers through.

      GEA Cablelink
      Ipster likes this.

    4. #303
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by AdamBrunt View Post
      How do you find this out ?
      It's been stated hundreds of times in this forum.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    5. #304
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      It's not in the FAQ section.

      According to the FAQ section I satisfy all the criteria and yet Sky still say no.

    6. #305
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by AdamBrunt View Post
      It's not in the FAQ section.

      According to the FAQ section I satisfy all the criteria and yet Sky still say no.
      It is impossible for anyone here to say if you are on the SVBN and your FTTC can connected to sky. The FAQ are a guide, until the full terms and conditions and order process is released everything you read or hear is subject to change.

      This is the downside to sky not updating their website

    7. #306
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Indeed - so frustrating and so tempting to jump ship

      One thing I have noticed, when checking on the BT site using my house number and postcode ... my address is listed twice. And they give different results; one entry can get 34Mbps fibre the other can't get fibre at all. Maybe, clutching at straws, that is the reason for the "No" from Sky ?

    8. #307
      Fryingpan77's Avatar
      Fryingpan77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shipley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Bradford
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      95
      Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by AdamBrunt View Post
      Indeed - so frustrating and so tempting to jump ship
      I can't tell you the amount of times I've lost patients with a service and made a jump to another and regretted it. Just hang tight until you no you can or can't have it. I've been so close to clicking on submit your order with all the major broadband providers, but held off because I no sky will come good soon.

    9. #308
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by AdamBrunt View Post
      Indeed - so frustrating and so tempting to jump ship

      One thing I have noticed, when checking on the BT site using my house number and postcode ... my address is listed twice. And they give different results; one entry can get 34Mbps fibre the other can't get fibre at all. Maybe, clutching at straws, that is the reason for the "No" from Sky ?
      Trust me, you will not be the only one getting told NO from sky. Have you checked what cabinet you are connected to? It is possible that your postcode maybe shared between two cabinet. If you havent and want me to see what cab you are on PM with your post code

      I have replied to your PM, As I suspected your post code is served by two cabs.
      Last edited by Ipster; 12-04-12 at 11:16 AM.

    10. #309
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      The FAQ has been updated. There were some updates waiting to be made, but unfortunately the forum has been very busy recently and I was out for much of yesterday.

      The detail in the FAQ reflects the accumulated knowledge and initially we were under the impression that all the exchanges that had both FTTC and Sky LLU had been upgraded to support SBUF. Sadly in the last few days it appears that this wasn't the case.

      However there is information circulating that suggests that Sky will have an on-line checker that will be able to let people know whether they can get SBUF. This hasn't been made available yet, but various people have been checking on a regular basis. I understand it will be on the Broadband order page.

      All we can say for now is please chill out a little.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #310
      AdamBrunt's Avatar
      AdamBrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Godalming (THGG)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      261
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Ipster View Post
      I have replied to your PM, As I suspected your post code is served by two cabs.
      Thanks for the help Ipster. I have replied to your PM.

     

     
    Page 31 of 33 FirstFirst ... 212930313233 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION