Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 30 of 33 FirstFirst ... 202829303132 ... LastLast
    Results 291 to 300 of 329
    Like Tree27Likes

    Sky fibre broadband

    This is a discussion on Sky fibre broadband within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i just got this feeling that there is not going to be any big announcement with different packages for fibre ...

    1. #291
      thomasjc1's Avatar
      thomasjc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: plusnet fibre unlimited
      Router: asus rt-n66u
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      221
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      i just got this feeling that there is not going to be any big announcement with different packages for fibre today not that it matters to me 40 down 2 up i would be happy with
      Last edited by thomasjc1; 12-04-12 at 08:47 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #292
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      40up and 2down? :-)

    4. #293
      thomasjc1's Avatar
      thomasjc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: plusnet fibre unlimited
      Router: asus rt-n66u
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      221
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      woops changed it lol its early in the morning haha

    5. #294
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by thomasjc1 View Post
      woops changed it lol its early in the morning haha
      Sky have started to make changes to their website... could we see sky fibre today after all?? The fact they have launched their sky cloud wifi app on the 12th could mean we see more changes over the next 24 hours ( fingers and legs crossed)

    6. #295
      lucifa42's Avatar
      lucifa42 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMAI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Location
      Oxfordshire
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Looks like their customer services have finally heard of Fibre.
      I phoned 08442 411 818 and the guy was ready to do my order then he said I couldn't get it as it's not in my area yet.
      My exchange has been enabled since September last year and my next door neighbour has it with BT so I know my cabinet is enabled.

      Couldn't convince him otherwise, clearly a case of computer says no.

    7. #296
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      It's not just a case of having BT Infinity on your exchange/cabinet, Sky still needs to put bits in as well...

    8. #297
      andijames's Avatar
      andijames is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      THey've sneakily updated the fibre landing page to the 13th now so looks like you can only update it online from tomorrow.

    9. #298
      lucifa42's Avatar
      lucifa42 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SMAI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Location
      Oxfordshire
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      It's not just a case of having BT Infinity on your exchange/cabinet, Sky still needs to put bits in as well...
      Yes, but I'm on Sky LLU as well or do you mean other bits?

    10. #299
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      Yep, other, other bits

    11. #300
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky fibre broadband

      To get sky fibre you must have the following:

      Sky Line Rental & Sky Talk
      You Sky telephone and needs to be on Sky's Voice & Broadband Network (SVBN)- this is on most but not all sky enabled exchanges yet
      Your Telephone Exchange needs to be enabled to fibre
      You Need to be connected to a fibre cabinet that is enabled, and accepting orders

      Other things to note

      It is also possible that not everyone in your street is connected to the same cabinet
      It is also possible that your line to the cabinet is not the same lenght or goes the same path as the person next door
      Its also possible that your cabinet may stop taking orders for a while if its full..

      if anyone has not had a look the guys here have done a Sky Fibre FAQ Section

     

     
    Page 30 of 33 FirstFirst ... 202829303132 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION