Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 32
    Like Tree1Likes

    sagem fibre router

    This is a discussion on sagem fibre router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; As some of you may well have read I have had a few problems with my fibre install. Openreach came ...

    1. #1
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      sagem fibre router

      As some of you may well have read I have had a few problems with my fibre install. Openreach came this morning to check everything and agreed that my wiring was problematic. He rewired what was wrong, tested and left. My internet was working well for a while but then suddenly became nearly unusable again. After playing around I have managed to get it up to near full speed again 20-30 meg but obviously still not right. I spoke to Sky and they are sending me out a new router as I told them it takes a long time to access the 192.168.0.1 page. It can take minutes sometimes. Does anybody else's sagem router suffer from this?


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      Quote Originally Posted by paulkerdot View Post
      As some of you may well have read I have had a few problems with my fibre install. Openreach came this morning to check everything and agreed that my wiring was problematic. He rewired what was wrong, tested and left. My internet was working well for a while but then suddenly became nearly unusable again. After playing around I have managed to get it up to near full speed again 20-30 meg but obviously still not right. I spoke to Sky and they are sending me out a new router as I told them it takes a long time to access the 192.168.0.1 page. It can take minutes sometimes. Does anybody else's sagem router suffer from this?
      my router hangs as well when first logging in and then going between the menus, usually after it has been reset
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    4. #3
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      So it sounds like the fault lies elsewhere and its not the router then

      Soooo annoying. Seriously I feel like I am with BT here


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    5. #4
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts
      Did you have any speed problems on ADSL before fibre?
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    6. #5
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      Did you have any speed problems on ADSL before fibre?
      I had a brief similar problem when I started using the Sagem router a couple of weeks ago so it could very well be the router. I hope so. It could also be the open reach modem but haven't got that far yet. Open reach guy showed me the readings from his gizmo. No errors whatsoever from the socket and a max download of 47 meg and 18 meg upload.


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    7. #6
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      Quote Originally Posted by paulkerdot View Post
      After playing around I have managed to get it up to near full speed again 20-30 meg but obviously still not right.
      Just curious, what did you actually do to get the speed back up again?

      Are you connecting over WiFi or Ethernet?

      I've never had this issue with the Sagem, but it used to take quite a while to access the router's config page on my D-Link 2640, if i was downloading hard. Torrenting can also overload some routers.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    8. #7
      Bartlet's Avatar
      Bartlet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      I've got the wireless-G version of the Sagem and was having loads of problems last week. The wireless kept dropping, speeds were shocking when it was working, pings to 192.168.0.1 were in the 1000s and eventually I just couldn't get the router config pages by wire or wireless. A reboot worked for a while, but then the problem returned.
      Eventually changing the wireless channel from 1 (or 3) to 9 seemed to fix the problem. No idea why...

    9. #8
      Dazza115's Avatar
      Dazza115 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      Sounds like something in or around your home is interfearing with the wifi signal. You got your router near any glass or water (i know certain people in my house had a habit of puting vases and flowers on the table beside the router).
      Are you in a built up area? I know my wifi has been strangled by other wifi devices and routers before which is why im using homeplugs these days.

    10. #9
      Bartlet's Avatar
      Bartlet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      According to my phone's wifi app channel 1 should have been clear. Now it overlaps a few others but it works. *shrug*
      Nothing within the house has changed before, during and after the problems.

    11. #10
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      My connection has been working well the past couple of hours. Speedtest.net is coming back with 37meg. Sounds like this router is a pile.


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION