Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 32
    Like Tree1Likes

    sagem fibre router

    This is a discussion on sagem fibre router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I had issues with the new wireless N router. It kept dropping my connection and sync was about 1-2 meg ...

    1. #11
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      I had issues with the new wireless N router. It kept dropping my connection and sync was about 1-2 meg lower, I was sent a second router but had had really bad lag from entering the password to loading the stats page even when I was wired direct to the router. Like Andrewjr, this only happend when I had restarted the router or it dropped sync but after say 5 minutes the laf went it and it worked fine.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      My connection was solid last night and this morning until 11am. It then slowed to a crawl. I reset the router and it worked again for a minute or two. I did another reset and has been working fine for around 40 minutes so far. Hopefully it will stay good for a while.


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    4. #13
      Mr Mot's Avatar
      Mr Mot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMCAN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      I'm just sat setting up my DHCP reservations for tomorrow (fibre install in the morning) and some firewall rules, has anyone tried any port forwarding yet?
      It seems to fail after I enter all of the setting onto the page, it takes me back to the firewall rules summary page but whatever rule I just entered, isn't displayed.

      Also, if you try to check "respond to ping on wan port" in WAN settings and click apply, it moans that you cannot enter an MTU of "0". The funny thing is that there's no box to enter an MTU.

      This router is going to be useless if I can't get port forwarding to work.
      Anyone managed to overcome this firewall bug at all?

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      Try using Simpleportforwarding.
      Download Simple Port Forwarding | Simple Port Forwarding

      With regards the MTU, backup your setting and open them with Wordpad, see if the Respond to ping/MTU is mentioned there. If it is try changing it and saving back.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Mr Mot's Avatar
      Mr Mot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMCAN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      Thanks isitme,

      I soley use macs in the house (eek) haha
      So I can't use that utility but I'd rather not anyway, I'm more than comfortable forwarding ports using the router's interface, I just can't get them to apply.
      A quick google shows a few other folk have had the same problem too.

      I actually called the fibre team regarding it just as I assumed it was a bug, they called me back moments later to tell me that they would rather I didn't make any adjustments and that they won't support me with the issue.

      Not particularly happy about that if I'm honest. Why is the interface even there if they don't want you to use it?

      I just want occasional access to my NAS when away from home.
      Suppose I had a slingbox or something, I'd be scuppered.

      Roll on someone breaking MER or the inclusion of PPoA authentication.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      A router which does not support port forwarding is not fit for purpose and neither is a so called Help section that tells you they cannot support you with a router they supply. Someone made a complete mess of the firmware on this router and the sooner they correct it the better. I don't suppose wireless N is mentioned in the settings either?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      Pretty sure my router is shafted. My connection lasted from 11am till 4.30 this afternoon. I then reset the router and I have 37 meg again. Until the next reset then. Why it takes 2 or 3 days for Sky to send a replacement router out I don't know.


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

    9. #18
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: sagem fibre router

      Oh dear, the "new router" is one aspect of SBUF that I am not looking forward to
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    10. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      It is possible to hook a proper cable router to the Sky router via it's WAN Ethernet port. By setting it's IP Address in the Sky router's DMZ, you would be able to permanently pass straight through the Sky router.

      Until someone updates the firmwares (i.e. Billion, Netgear, etc.) to support Sky's MER or Sky change their policy and allow non-Sky routers to connect via SBUF, this will have to do.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #20
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: sagem fibre router

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      Oh dear, the "new router" is one aspect of SBUF that I am not looking forward to
      Touch wood, mine's been rock solid so far.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION