Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    FTTP on sky?

    This is a discussion on FTTP on sky? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; my local exchange is FTTP only will I be able to get Sky Fibre?...

    1. #1
      al101's Avatar
      al101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      FTTP on sky?

      my local exchange is FTTP only will I be able to get Sky Fibre?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      At the moment it does not seem likely. I remember reading somewhere that on exchanges offering FTTP only, special incentives would be offered as everyone was going to have to change, whether they liked it or not. There would be no copper lines back to the exchange. Sky were said to be trialling some lines with FTTP, but not much seems to be known about it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      al101's Avatar
      al101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      OK
      thanks

    5. #4
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      I'm in the same boat although BT will be offering FTTC and FTTP in my area.

      The problem I have is that I would prefer the FTTP option because from a work POV the higher speeds available next year would be better but it won't be available until about September, whereas FTTC should be available in the next 2 months assuming the fibre cabinet near me doesn't get vandalised again.

      The other thing is that if I go with FTTC now I'll probably only be able to upgrade via the "FTTP On Demand" route rather than possibly getting a free FTTP install if BT are still offering it next year.

    6. #5
      theory's Avatar
      theory is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      If you're in a mixed area i think you'll only get to use one or the other with no choice which.

      I really hope sky offer broadband over fttp for exchanges with their equipment because i really can't see why not, it's just a pure fibre connection all the way instead of there being a cab in between.

    7. #6
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by theory View Post
      If you're in a mixed area i think you'll only get to use one or the other with no choice which.

      I really hope sky offer broadband over fttp for exchanges with their equipment because i really can't see why not, it's just a pure fibre connection all the way instead of there being a cab in between.
      On Friday Openreach were back to start recommissioning the vandalised street cabinet and there was another team pulling what looked like fibre ducting through the duct boxes and up the telegraph poles down my road. The ducting appears to be terminating at the street cabinet so I'm wondering if FTTP is going to be an option after all when the cabinet goes live.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by simon194 View Post
      On Friday Openreach were back to start recommissioning the vandalised street cabinet and there was another team pulling what looked like fibre ducting through the duct boxes and up the telegraph poles down my road. The ducting appears to be terminating at the street cabinet so I'm wondering if FTTP is going to be an option after all when the cabinet goes live.
      Sadly cabinets get vandalised across the country from time to time. I've seen one burnt out before now locally. It took BTO several days to repair all the connections.

      As for supplying FTTP, BTO did announce recently that for an additional fee or around 1,000 and a suitable monthly fee, anyone who lives in an area served by FTTC can have FTTP connected.

      Basically FTTC is Fibre to the cabinet. The same Fibre connections are used in an FTTP set up. The difference being that with FTTP the fibre is taken from the cabinet all the way to your home.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      Well those nice Openreach people have pushed back the date for my exchange to June 2012 but it is now listed as FTTC/P so at least some areas will be getting FTTP from the get-go (hopefully my area) because "FTTP on Demand" is way too expensive for me. Just got to play the waiting game again now.

    10. #9
      theory's Avatar
      theory is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      So does anyone know what might prevent sky offering their broadband over FTTP?

      If we're going to be left out id at least like a reasonable explanation before im forced to move to another provider, which means possibly cancelling the whole sky package in the process.

    11. #10
      bhavinshah88's Avatar
      bhavinshah88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Perivale
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity FTTP
      Router: TP-Link Archer C9
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by theory View Post
      So does anyone know what might prevent sky offering their broadband over FTTP?

      If we're going to be left out id at least like a reasonable explanation before im forced to move to another provider, which means possibly cancelling the whole sky package in the process.
      Well my immediate thought is that it's because it's essentially a completely different product, which means it has all the usual issues (the economics of offering it, technical, marketing etc). The FTTC infrastructure, on the other hand, is already well and truly in place/being rolled out.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 20-03-12, 01:20 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION