Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 14 of 14

    FTTP on sky?

    This is a discussion on FTTP on sky? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; If Sky did offer it I imagine it would be like Connect. ie, A rebadged BT package. You never know, ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      If Sky did offer it I imagine it would be like Connect. ie, A rebadged BT package. You never know, they might offer it, but going by their performance with FTTC and the time it has taken them to get that up and running, I wouldn't hold my breath.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by bhavinshah88 View Post
      Well my immediate thought is that it's because it's essentially a completely different product, which means it has all the usual issues (the economics of offering it, technical, marketing etc). The FTTC infrastructure, on the other hand, is already well and truly in place/being rolled out.
      The FTTC infrastructure is in place but FTTP just "sits" on top of it by taking fibre from the cabinet which just has to be run along with the existing copper after installing new ducts. The only real problem is the cost of doing an FTTP install and whether it's passed on to the customer or not.

    4. #13
      theory's Avatar
      theory is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      I know there's a planned upgrade on offer for those with FTTC in the future but some places have been set to get both, which means some streets will have a new cab and FTTC, others with FTTP won't as a new cab is not needed, obviously theres a bit more work to connect the fibre all the way to the house but as far as the exchange is concerned it all eventually travels over fibre so i can't see the issue, it might cost a bit more to install but surely that all, it's not like we're asking for more speed just the chance to keep using sky.

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: FTTP on sky?

      Initially BTO were installing FTTC or FTTP in exchanges. Later some exchanges were enabled to provide both.

      In recent months BTO stated that they would, for a large fee, provide FTTP in places where FTTC was available. On top of this you will need to pay a larger monthly rental if you had BT infinity, for example.

      As for sky offering FTTP, there is no information to the best of my knowledge available as to when Sky will launch an FTTP product. However I would not rule this out for a surprise in April or within a few months.

      An important factor will be the router. All the current Sky routers support a 100Mb LAN. It would be totally unsuitable to supply a Sagem 2504N, for example, on a 300Mb FTTP connection. The trials in Harrow used a different (non-sky) router.

      There are several stories circulating about a new router from Sky. Various specs have been mentioned, but no launch date. So for now we can't say what is happening.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 20-03-12, 01:20 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION