Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26
    Like Tree5Likes

    Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

    This is a discussion on Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; As the thread title asks. Any good info?...

    1. #1
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      As the thread title asks. Any good info?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      Good question, tbh I dont know, assuming the frequencies used are even higher I would take a stab at it being more susceptible to dodgy wiring. Will stand corrected as ever tho


    4. #3
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Good question, tbh I dont know, assuming the frequencies used are even higher I would take a stab at it being more susceptible to dodgy wiring. Will stand corrected as ever tho
      In short, no.

      BT eliminate the variable of 'dodgy internal wiring', by insisting an engineer comes and installs the Modem and new VDSL Faceplate. Any problems that are present, are solved there and then.
      The drop line come into the property at the Master Socket and is filtered at source by the VDSL Faceplate.Any addtional internal wiring that a customer has in their property, is already pre-filtered by this faceplate, hence cannot interfere with the VDSL signal.
      Scubbie likes this.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      So in short that should be a yes then


    6. #5
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      So in short that should be a yes then
      In short, it's not relevant anymore.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    7. #6
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post
      In short, it's not relevant anymore.
      Good, just what I wanted to hear.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      I am just wondering how BTO will treat those properties with old non-standard wiring, eg, those that have extensions connected to a junction box with no central master socket. There are not many but a few wired like this do crop up on the forum from time to time. Will they rewire all the extensions back to an NTE with a VDSL filterplate, or will they simply fit one of these and disconnect the existing extensions and leave it up to the occupier to sort it out?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I am just wondering how BTO will treat those properties with old non-standard wiring, eg, those that have extensions connected to a junction box with no central master socket. There are not many but a few wired like this do crop up on the forum from time to time. Will they rewire all the extensions back to an NTE with a VDSL filterplate, or will they simply fit one of these and disconnect the existing extensions and leave it up to the occupier to sort it out?
      Very good question.

      I know that BT's obligation no longer stops at the master socket, they have to maintain the Modem too.
      I've no idea if that includes internal wiring also.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      Confirmed by a couple of reports on the forum, BTO are replacing the Master Sockets as required. They will even relocate the existing socket if required.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is fibre as susceptible to internal wiring as adsl 2+ ?

      BTO will fit an NTE when required and fit a VDSL filter, but will they fix wiring which is not connected to a master socket?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION