Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15
    Like Tree2Likes

    Connecting DGND3700

    This is a discussion on Connecting DGND3700 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I was one of the lucky ones that has been connected to sky fibre even though I was on ...

    1. #1
      Depul's Avatar
      Depul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connecting DGND3700

      Hi

      I was one of the lucky ones that has been connected to sky fibre even though I was on O2 broadband before and would like to use my DGND3700 instead of the Sagemcom router. I have looked through all the threads on extracting passwords and how to connect the DGND3700 to the ADSL service (not sure how useful that will be?)

      At the moment I have extracted my username and password (hopefully these are correct, I used the MAC on the bottom of the router and the wireless password key). I have tried inputting these into the router setup page of the Netgear but no luck. From the reading Ive done it looks like a MER connection which needs the MAC address of the sky router to be inputted but it looks like that option has disappeared since disconnecting from adsl (although I can now see it in when I am using the router in bridge mode).

      Would be grateful for any help from someone a bit more clued up.

      Thanks
      Ipster likes this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Connecting DGND3700

      Could you navigate to the 'Advanced -> WAN Setup' ( http://www.routerlogin.net/WAN_wan.htm ) page and check the following:

      WAN Preference : Must Use Ethernet WAN
      MTU Size : 1500

      On the 'Setup -> Basic Settings' ( http://www.routerlogin.net/BAS_basic.htm ) page, I think you need to use the following:

      Does Your Internet Connection Require A Login? : Yes
      Encapsulation : PPPoE
      Internet IP Address : Get Dynamically From ISP
      Ipster likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Depul's Avatar
      Depul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connecting DGND3700

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Could you navigate to the 'Advanced -> WAN Setup' ( http://www.routerlogin.net/WAN_wan.htm ) page and check the following:

      WAN Preference : Must Use Ethernet WAN
      MTU Size : 1500

      On the 'Setup -> Basic Settings' ( http://www.routerlogin.net/BAS_basic.htm ) page, I think you need to use the following:

      Does Your Internet Connection Require A Login? : Yes
      Encapsulation : PPPoE
      Internet IP Address : Get Dynamically From ISP
      Thanks Scubbie. Tried these and still no joy.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Connecting DGND3700

      Phooey. I have sent a PM.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Connecting DGND3700

      Internet IP Address : Get Dynamically From ISP
      The only ones who have had success so far, are those who have entered the IP address allocated to the Sky router instead of a dynamic address. This seems to be where non Sky routers fall down, they are not able to obtain an address.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Mr Mot's Avatar
      Mr Mot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMCAN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connecting DGND3700

      Has anyone tried spoofing the sagecom's MAC address on an alternative router?

      I don't know the full ins and outs of it but isn't that how you authenticate with sky on a MER connection?
      The username and password won't be passed onto their radius servers if MER is forced - which it seems to be on the fibre 2504 router (I'm guessing here but no one seems to have been able to extract a username and password from one with the fibre firmware have they?)

      EDIT: Just checked the spec's on the 3700 and spoofing isn't an option

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Connecting DGND3700

      no one seems to have been able to extract a username and password from one with the fibre firmware have they?
      The OP says he has, but the only way to check if it is correct would be to use it to connect with a PPPoA line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Connecting DGND3700

      Quote Originally Posted by Mr Mot View Post
      Has anyone tried spoofing the sagecom's MAC address on an alternative router?

      I don't know the full ins and outs of it but isn't that how you authenticate with sky on a MER connection?
      The username and password won't be passed onto their radius servers if MER is forced - which it seems to be on the fibre 2504 router (I'm guessing here but no one seems to have been able to extract a username and password from one with the fibre firmware have they?)

      EDIT: Just checked the spec's on the 3700 and spoofing isn't an option
      I've extracted my username / password from my Fibre 2504N using the generator. Whether the credentials are correct or not, remains to be seen.

      I've been trying to get a WNDR3300 and a WNDR3700 to work, i've gone down every avenue, but still drawing a blank.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Connecting DGND3700

      See your PMs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Connecting DGND3700

      no one had nojoy with the WNDR3700 yet then ?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION