Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 48
    Like Tree6Likes

    New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

    This is a discussion on New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey Folks, Thought I'd start a new thread here and report my findings so far. BTO Engineer arrived puncually at ...

    1. #1
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Hey Folks,

      Thought I'd start a new thread here and report my findings so far.

      BTO Engineer arrived puncually at 8.30 this morning. He'd already done the exchange/cab work, so it was just case of doing the actual modem install.

      First thing he asked was where I wanted to site my router. He was more than happy to run a Cat5e extention from the modem in the lounge, into my study. He installed a flush mounted Ethernet box right next to my desk. (See pic Below)

      New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats-2012-03-09-003.jpg

      Modem and faceplate installed, nothing new to report there really, you've seem the photos in andrewjr's thread.

      Made the guy a cuppa and thought now's the time to pump him for a bit of info. Got onto the subject of Fibre cabs, and he said I was about the 80th customer to be connected to VDSL on my particular cabinet.

      Interesting tidbit, He also revealed that to save time, as a general rule, BT were passing only 100 "connecting" pairs from the old cabs, into new fibre cabinets. In effect, only 100 VDSL customers per cab.
      You old line runs from the Exchange, is terminated in the old cabinet, then connected to your actual line that comes into you property( "Last mile", or whatever it's called.) . A new customer taking up an FTTC product, needs to be connected to the new fibre cabinet, obviously. So, it goes like this, Exchange -> Fibre cab -> "Connecting Pair" to the old cabinet -> line into your property.

      I probably didn't explain that too well, but hope some of you know what I'm getting at. The BTO engineer said that with only 100 pairs per cabinet, they were rapidly filling up and that sooner, rather than later, they will have to pull more connection across from the old cabs, to the fibre cabs.

      Any way, I'll move on.

      Speed and ping test from last night prior to Fibre activation, and A couple which I took after going live.






      The HG612 Openreach modem, I couldn't help myself!
      Followed the instructions for unlocking the modem, took a couple of screenie.







      Max attainable speed with my line 103meg Down / 31meg Up. Happy with that! The BTO Engineer had already stated that my line was capable of 80/20.

      I've also got my old ADSL Nation XTE-2005 Face Plate going spare. If anyone's interested, I only want the postage for it.



      Right, must get something done today, any Q's, feel free to ask.
      andrewjr and morgee like this.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to fazedup For This Useful Post:

      andrewjr (09-03-12)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #2
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Nice work. Is that "attainable rate" accurate? 103,000kbits? sweet!!

    5. #3
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      Nice work. Is that "attainable rate" accurate? 103,000kbits? sweet!!
      When I asked what my line was capable of, the BTO Engineer said, It'll handle 80/20 and still have a little headroom. He didn't give me a number tho.
      Accurate? I don't know, but it would seem it's in the right ball park.
      morgee likes this.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    6. #4
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Yeah sounds like it to me too.

    7. #5
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post
      Interesting tidbit, He also revealed that to save time, as a general rule, BT were passing only 100 "connecting" pairs from the old cabs, into new fibre cabinets. In effect, only 100 VDSL customers per cab.
      Nice to see another happy customer on Sky Fibre. Your comments about the limited connections per cab sort of matches what someone at Sky told me at the start if the week which was BT had told them " to start with only a limited number of sky customers could be connected per exchange/cabinet" they did go on to say that they hoped this would be resolved by launch tho... I PM Scubbie with the info I was told but you never know how much of what you are told by people at sky is errrrm "Upto date"?

      Well just a few weeks to go, and with some luck lots of people will be posting stats like yours!!!

    8. #6
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Thanks, I'm more than happy with it so far.

      Quote Originally Posted by Ipster View Post
      ....they did go on to say that they hoped this would be resolved by launch tho...
      I hope so, or there isn't going to be much of a 'Launch'


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    9. #7
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Has anybody with fibre managed to get a decent Speedtest with the 2504N specifically over wireless -n at the full 144mbps?

      I'm testing with a -g adapter and as suspected, I'm topping out at around 15-16mbps.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    10. #8
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post
      Has anybody with fibre managed to get a decent Speedtest with the 2504N specifically over wireless -n at the full 144mbps?

      I'm testing with a -g adapter and as suspected, I'm topping out at around 15-16mbps.
      here is a speed test with my mac connected to my sagem @ 54Mbit/s



      so similar results

      EDIT: here is a screenshot of my hacked HG612 (now that someone else has done it without problems i gave it a go)

      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    11. The Following User Says Thank You to andrewjr For This Useful Post:

      fazedup (09-03-12)

    12. #9
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      EDIT: here is a screenshot of my hacked HG612 (now that someone else has done it without problems i gave it a go)
      Which firmware version did you use, SP06 or SP10?


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    13. #10
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      sp10 i believe
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION