Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 48
    Like Tree6Likes

    New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

    This is a discussion on New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My snr is really low, 5.8db and I set some errors on the line. Overall I'm really happy though...

    1. #21
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      My snr is really low, 5.8db and I set some errors on the line.

      Overall I'm really happy though


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      bhavinshah88's Avatar
      bhavinshah88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Perivale
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity FTTP
      Router: TP-Link Archer C9
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      What was your speed like prior to fibre?

    4. #23
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by bhavinshah88 View Post
      What was your speed like prior to fibre?

      sync 10mb throughput 8.50mb

      my snr at night used to drop as low as 3-4db.

      I double checked last night and at 39996 the snr was 3.8

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Angel_Rex For This Useful Post:

      bhavinshah88 (11-03-12)

    6. #24
      bhavinshah88's Avatar
      bhavinshah88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Perivale
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity FTTP
      Router: TP-Link Archer C9
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      sync 10mb throughput 8.50mb

      my snr at night used to drop as low as 3-4db.

      I double checked last night and at 39996 the snr was 3.8
      Hmm ok. I had the same problem in the evenings on ADSL2+. O2 didn't really care so I was able to sync with them at around 4.4Mb in the morning and it would usually hold (just about). Sky seems to be a bit more cautious with their SNRs so I'm on G.DMT instead of ADSL2+ and sync at 3.7Mb.

      Reason I asked is that I'm trying to gauge how that carries over onto fibre...I'm not actually that hopeful I'll receive anything like 40Mb on fibre, though I realise it's comparing apples and oranges because of the whole exchange vs. cabinet thing.

      Why are you concerned about your snr dropping so low? As long as the connection doesn't actually drop, does it matter?

    7. #25
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by bhavinshah88 View Post
      Hmm ok. I had the same problem in the evenings on ADSL2+. O2 didn't really care so I was able to sync with them at around 4.4Mb in the morning and it would usually hold (just about). Sky seems to be a bit more cautious with their SNRs so I'm on G.DMT instead of ADSL2+ and sync at 3.7Mb.

      Reason I asked is that I'm trying to gauge how that carries over onto fibre...I'm not actually that hopeful I'll receive anything like 40Mb on fibre, though I realise it's comparing apples and oranges because of the whole exchange vs. cabinet thing.

      Why are you concerned about your snr dropping so low? As long as the connection doesn't actually drop, does it matter?

      Lower SNR = more errors on the line. More errors arent so good. I might just sync at night to get 5.8db and leave at that.

      I mainly game on the connection and while I get low jitter the errors concerned me as I wasnt sure how that would effect the settings etc.

      All has been perfect since install. It's me just being a fussy bugger

    8. #26
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      Lower SNR = more errors on the line. More errors arent so good. I might just sync at night to get 5.8db and leave at that.

      I mainly game on the connection and while I get low jitter the errors concerned me as I wasnt sure how that would effect the settings etc.
      Certainly Low Noise Margins with an ADSL2+ or ADSL connection are attributed to issues, but remember that Sky's default Noise Margin is 7dB, others use a lower figure.

      I am not an expert on FTTC and am learning a great deal at the moment. If someone could do some research and start a 'Reference' thread with all the figures used by BTO it would be really appreciated.

      For now I would be more concerned if your Noise Margins were showing a huge figure or a minus number.
      Angel_Rex likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Angel_Rex (11-03-12)

    10. #27
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      For now I would be more concerned if your Noise Margins were showing a huge figure or a minus number.
      It's a learning curve for us all I'm no dab hand either.

      However, with the info available from those who have hacked their modem, it seems those with a higher SNMR, have a higher 'Theoretical' Max Attainable Rate.
      Which would make sense, If DLM were running on an ADSL2+ line and the Line attenuation was very good, The DLM would keep bumping up the sync speed until the SNMR dropped to the target 7db.

      Take my fibre connection, for instance the SNMR was around 24-25db. Capped at 40meg down. Should I be put on a 80meg profile, I would imagine the SNMR will drop considerably.
      Angel_Rex likes this.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    11. #28
      TAACHESTER's Avatar
      TAACHESTER is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: barnsley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      17
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      I have the adsl nation xte-2005 faceplate and was told by adsl nation it was suitable for fttc.Did the bto engineer not want to use it or was it your decision

    12. #29
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by TAACHESTER View Post
      I have the adsl nation xte-2005 faceplate and was told by adsl nation it was suitable for fttc.Did the bto engineer not want to use it or was it your decision
      The ADSL Nation XTE-2005 is a damn good DSL Face Plate, my sync jumped over a 1mbps after I installed it.

      But no, sorry to say it isn't suitable for VDSL Connections. They led you up the garden path.

      No matter what you have installed in your master socket, when the BTO Engineer comes to do an install, if it's not an Official BTO VDSL Faceplate, he'll rip it out. They have to.


      EDIT: Extract from ADSL Nation's website.

      "Fully compatible with ADSL, MaxDSL, ADSL 2 and ADSL 2+"


      EDIT EDIT: BT are also installing VDSL Faceplate on new ADSL2+ lines. Saves them going back to the customers premises in the future, should they upgrade to a FTTC product.
      Last edited by fazedup; 11-03-12 at 11:12 PM. Reason: typos


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to fazedup For This Useful Post:

      TAACHESTER (12-03-12)

    14. #30
      Mr Mot's Avatar
      Mr Mot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMCAN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats

      Thought I'd pop mine in here..

      New Fibre install - Hacked HG612 - Line Stats-screen-shot-2012-03-19-11.47.53.jpg

      Ahh, that hasn't come out well!
      I'll do a copy and paste in a bit.

      Seems a I can't access the modem unless I'm connected via wire to the LAN2 port.

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION