Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 87
    Like Tree12Likes

    router help WNDR3700

    This is a discussion on router help WNDR3700 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi spoke to sky today some very nice lady about my router and i told them the power light went ...

    1. #51
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Hi spoke to sky today some very nice lady about my router and i told them the power light went off and will not come back on she said ok i will get another router sent out asap so should get tomorrow or wednesday hehe (telling Porkys) but worked and saved me 35


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      hehe sparky you naughty little boy hehehe

    4. #53
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      i was telling the truth about no lights lol
      Scubbie likes this.

    5. #54
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      ha-ha OK if you say so loll

    6. #55
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Just be careful with the next router.

      I trust that you spoke with someone in the Fibre team? Just being careful as someone in another team may have ordered a Sagem 2504N with the firmware for ADSL connections only.

      P.S. PM Sent.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #56
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Just be careful with the next router.

      I trust that you spoke with someone in the Fibre team? Just being careful as someone in another team may have ordered a Sagem 2504N with the firmware for ADSL connections only.

      P.S. PM Sent.
      yes spoke to fibre team

    8. #57
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      ok question i have been thinking about this i know nothing really about networking right ok

      if i connect my openreach to sagmcom router with only one cable in the sagemcom to my WNDR3700 router and then plug my computer and my other stuff into the WNDR3700 router and then disable the wireless on the sagemcom, would this give me my 5g wireless and then open up my gigabit ports for everything else so in other words just using the sagemcom as a straight through connection for my WNDR3700 to the internet hope u understand i think i worded it the best i can thanks all

    9. #58
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by sparky678911 View Post
      ok question i have been thinking about this i know nothing really about networking right ok

      if i connect my openreach to sagmcom router with only one cable in the sagemcom to my WNDR3700 router and then plug my computer and my other stuff into the WNDR3700 router and then disable the wireless on the sagemcom, would this give me my 5g wireless and then open up my gigabit ports for everything else so in other words just using the sagemcom as a straight through connection for my WNDR3700 to the internet hope u understand i think i worded it the best i can thanks all
      Yes, this is what I have done, although I have an airport extreme (in bridge mode) on place of a WNDR3700
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    10. #59
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      If you follow the guide in the thread linked below, the Sagem would effectively just be used to verify your ID to the Sky servers. The Netgear would the be the control point for your home network and provide everything with access to the Internet. You will then have your 2.4GHz and 5GHz WiFi running at 300mb/s (provided that they are both enabled for 300mb/s).

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...nk-dir613.html

      The disadvantage of taking this option is that you would have the BTO Modem, Sky's Sagem router and the Netgear router all on at the same time. For me the ideal would be to remove the Sagem from the equation.

      I have successfully connected my Netgear DGND3700 to my Sagem 2304n in this manner and it all worked fine. The WNDR3700 will also work just the same.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #60
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      cool i love this site and the people all so helpful and friendly i will not break next one until ppl can find a way around the sagemcom hehe then i might it is a pain because when on normal BB i did not use any of skys modems or routers , when i spoke to the lady today we got on well and off the record she said the fibre routers were CRAP lol and sky know about this and trying to sort out somthing else eg. Netgear but we will see like i said to her needs to be furture proof not 6 month proof cos more and more demand for faster internet

     

     
    Page 6 of 9 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION