Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 87
    Like Tree12Likes

    router help WNDR3700

    This is a discussion on router help WNDR3700 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Ipster It suck having to use the AE in bridge mode, but the dual band wifi is ...

    1. #41
      Mr Mot's Avatar
      Mr Mot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: CMCAN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by Ipster View Post
      It suck having to use the AE in bridge mode, but the dual band wifi is great for sharing between macs. I think im obsessed with those little white boxes tho.. they seem to be breeding in my house lol
      I have one of the simultaneous AEBS's upstairs as an AP and it's great but they're not much cop as a router.
      Seems there's a WNDR3800 now, although niether get great reviews =/

      Sorry for going off topic.
      I'll certainly be playing about 'till I get rid of the sky router (once I've had fibre put in on the 19th)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by Mr Mot View Post
      I have one of the simultaneous AEBS's upstairs as an AP and it's great but they're not much cop as a router.
      Seems there's a WNDR3800 now, although niether get great reviews =/

      Sorry for going off topic.
      I'll certainly be playing about 'till I get rid of the sky router (once I've had fibre put in on the 19th)

      Let us know if you get an alternative router to work...

    4. #43
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      ok bad news for me because i have been trying to get my WNDR3700 router to work on sky fibre and i can not i got so P***ed off i put hammer through the sagemcom router so i have no fibre at the min i am using my 3G so i got hold of sky and told them i need a new router or to get me on with my WNDR3700 and they said do not know how and would be 35 for a new router so not sure what to do ????

    5. #44
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by sparky678911 View Post
      ....so not sure what to do ????
      Super glue? Duct tape?

      Ok, being serious now. I've been struggling with a WNDR3300 and a WNDR3700, I can't get either working with my fibre connection.
      However, work in progress....I won't be beaten.

      My advice to you, if you really did smash up your sagem, you're going to have to bite the bullet and buy a new one. Temper, temper....


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    6. #45
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Oh dear (or words to that effect).

      At the very least, I would have thought that you could have connected the Netgear to the Sagem using the WAN port on the Netgear. I realise that this would not have been ideal, but it would have worked.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #46
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      i refuse to buy another one i will wait until someone can or if to sort the WNDR3700 out (Fingers Crossed) lucky i have my tablet

    8. #47
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by sparky678911 View Post
      i refuse to buy another one i will wait until someone can or if to sort the WNDR3700 out (Fingers Crossed) lucky i have my tablet
      You may be waiting quite a while.....

      Did you phone BB Technical Support or Fibre Technical Support?

      EDIT: Forget that, it's irrelevant. Dunno why I asked. Fiber Tech Supp won't be able to help you with your 3700 either, as it'll be in breach of the T's & C's.
      The moment you mention you damaged your router, they'll quite rightly say, buy another one.
      Last edited by fazedup; 11-03-12 at 11:10 PM.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    9. #48
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      the first time i did i got to the basic tech and they would not put me any further on

    10. #49
      sparky678911's Avatar
      sparky678911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Netgear R6300
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post
      Super glue? Duct tape?

      Ok, being serious now. I've been struggling with a WNDR3300 and a WNDR3700, I can't get either working with my fibre connection.
      However, work in progress....I won't be beaten.

      My advice to you, if you really did smash up your sagem, you're going to have to bite the bullet and buy a new one. Temper, temper....
      LOL Duct Tape did not work

    11. #50
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: router help WNDR3700

      Quote Originally Posted by sparky678911 View Post
      the first time i did i got to the basic tech and they would not put me any further on
      Sorry, I edited my post whilst you were posting. See above.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

     

     
    Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION