Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17
    Like Tree2Likes

    openreach modem

    This is a discussion on openreach modem within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Does anyone know how to get stats of it...

    1. #1
      dj_smurph's Avatar
      dj_smurph is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: edgware
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      edgware
      Posts
      90
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      openreach modem

      Does anyone know how to get stats of it


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      In the FAQ ( http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...dband-faq.html ) is a link to a hacking page. This is a good way to see the really detailed stats.

      There is also a specific thread here: http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...dem-hg612.html

      However, you should be able to navigate to a suitable page on your router for the main connection stats: Sky User - How to get your Sky Sagem F@ST2504n Router Statistics

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      I'm sure you know already Scubbie, but the 2504n doesnt show attenuation SNR etc on that screen when your on fibre, it only shows the sync speed.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      I'm sure you know already Scubbie, but the 2504n doesnt show attenuation SNR etc on that screen when your on fibre, it only shows the sync speed.
      From what I understand, you will need to use the hack described/linked in the first post to get this information.

      I'm not really surprised since the router is not dialling the Internet connection. The connection speed will have to do for most people.

      In some ways it is a shame as most people will not be prepared to look at the Modem in more detail. When you look at the volume of posts on this forum, most are around looking at the Noise Margins and Line Attenuations.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      If I happen to get my setup soon, rest assured I will pull it apart and see what I can find out

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      In some ways it is a shame as most people will not be prepared to look at the Modem in more detail. When you look at the volume of posts on this forum, most are around looking at the Noise Margins and Line Attenuations.
      That may be a thing of the past with the new fibre connections. I don't think fibre suffers from anything like the signal loss copper does, so the noise margin/attenuation figures could be meaningless. To be honest, if their home setup is done properly, I don't think fibre users are going to have much need of help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      Very true Tom, but since the last piece from the cabinet to the home is over the copper wire, I can think of several instances where that part was damaged. Should this be the case with SBUF, then we shall have to rely on quiet line tests alone.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Kona Owner's Avatar
      Kona Owner is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT HomeHub4
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      456
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That may be a thing of the past with the new fibre connections. I don't think fibre suffers from anything like the signal loss copper does, so the noise margin/attenuation figures could be meaningless. To be honest, if their home setup is done properly, I don't think fibre users are going to have much need of help.
      It does show your max attainable speed though

      openreach modem-17aspeed.jpg
      Scubbie likes this.
      John
      View My Flickr


    10. #9
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      Quote Originally Posted by Kona Owner View Post
      It does show your max attainable speed though

      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	17aspeed.jpg 
Views:	2526 
Size:	122.2 KB 
ID:	2958
      I think that's only possible by flashing with an unlocked firmware.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    11. #10
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      so to clarify.

      I've had my HG612.

      to see the modem stats do i need to flash it with unlocking firmware

      then use the utilities listed above to view the stats?
      Last edited by Angel_Rex; 07-03-12 at 01:02 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION