Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17
    Like Tree2Likes

    openreach modem

    This is a discussion on openreach modem within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Angel_Rex so to clarify. I've had my HG612. to see the modem stats do i need to ...

    1. #11
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      so to clarify.

      I've had my HG612.

      to see the modem stats do i need to flash it with unlocking firmware

      then use the utilities listed above to view the stats?
      To the best of my knowledge, Yes. The HG612 is shipped with a crippled firmware.

      Try here for info: Huawei HG612 Hacking
      Scubbie likes this.


      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      steveharvey2001's Avatar
      steveharvey2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Worcester
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      I am having the kit installed next week but I need to install a new double power point first.

      Could someone let me know what the distance is between the mounting holes on the modem so I can drill the holes for the wall mount at the same time.

      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails openreach modem-2011-08-14-17.25.28-490x367.jpg  
      -------------------------------------------------------------
      "How can one little insulated wire bring so much happiness?!"
      Homer J Simpson

    4. #13
      fazedup's Avatar
      fazedup is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chippenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Location
      Wiltshire
      Posts
      332
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: openreach modem



      "...We're through the looking-glass here people, none of us have ever done anything like this before... except Mike, who as we all know, once stole a Tank and tried to invade Paris!"

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      Word of caution: There are actually TWO BTO Modems being supplied to FTTC customers. With this in mind, I would suggest that you don't proceed until you get the installation.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      steveharvey2001's Avatar
      steveharvey2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01905
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Worcester
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      Quote Originally Posted by fazedup View Post

      Thanks !
      -------------------------------------------------------------
      "How can one little insulated wire bring so much happiness?!"
      Homer J Simpson

    7. #16
      Moxey's Avatar
      Moxey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: SkyQ Hub ER110
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2TB + Mini
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      326
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 36 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      i know it has been mentioned that BTO dont like drilling holes but id imagine this only relates to drilling holes through internal walls to pass cable from 1 room to another.
      In the case of actually installing the modem, from what i have read, wall mounting is BTO's prefered method of fitting for ventilation reasons and so i dont think you should need to go as far as pre-drilling the mounting holes for the modem itself, although dont hold me to that and maybe just have a drill on standby to whip out just incase it is needed.

    8. #17
      paulkerdot's Avatar
      paulkerdot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newton Mearns
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Apple Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      247
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: openreach modem

      Quote Originally Posted by Moxey View Post
      i know it has been mentioned that BTO dont like drilling holes but id imagine this only relates to drilling holes through internal walls to pass cable from 1 room to another.
      In the case of actually installing the modem, from what i have read, wall mounting is BTO's prefered method of fitting for ventilation reasons and so i dont think you should need to go as far as pre-drilling the mounting holes for the modem itself, although dont hold me to that and maybe just have a drill on standby to whip out just incase it is needed.
      The engineer will mount the openreach modem for you.


      ​BT Infinity 2 51369/14357
      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/10000
      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro 49394/18767 Was before I got DLM'd down to 45000 but now downgraded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited 39999/1999
      Sky Broadband Unlimited 10487/1049

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION