Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 67 of 111 FirstFirst ... 1757656667686977 ... LastLast
    Results 661 to 670 of 1101
    Like Tree334Likes

    Sky Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Angel_Rex Ah ok, you mean you discussed it last week while buttering up the BTO engineers I ...

    1. #661
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      Ah ok, you mean you discussed it last week while buttering up the BTO engineers I bet its cost you loads in kit kats too now

      So recon its worth rebooting the bto modem?

      ooooh might give it a go
      Good news is the fibre from the cab to exchange isn't shaped in any form on its way to the exchange. I'd just put it down to congestion on the network, mainly external sites though.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out



    2. Advertisement
    3. #662
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Nothing in life is free, and a few kitkats is a small price to pay

      If constant DLM is on, I wouldnt do too much too often.. but the odd switch reboot cant do any harm. I do it all the time on my 5.92 connection and it never goes down or up

    4. #663
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      ok, reset, stayed the same

      LOL Wish i hadnt done it now
      Last edited by Angel_Rex; 04-03-12 at 10:10 AM.

    5. #664
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      ...Now while I would prefer an 11ms ping i appreciate i couldnt tell the difference........I may reset the router or just leave it and see what happens.

      @Andrewjr - Have you noticed any negative effects on your line by swapping the routers about etc? causing the line to disconnect etc.
      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      ok, reset, stayed the same
      Unlike a standard ADSL Router, your connection now has two devices: Modem & Router.

      If you reset the router, you will not reset the Modem.

      Any cable router should be connected to the Modem, not the telephone socket, for SBUF.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Angel_Rex (04-03-12)

    7. #665
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Unlike a standard ADSL Router, your connection now has two devices: Modem & Router.

      If you reset the router, you will not reset the Modem.

      Any cable router should be connected to the Modem, not the telephone socket, for SBUF.

      Ah ok cheers I though by rebooting the router it would cause a loss of sync on the connection as that authenticates?

      Guess I was wrong

      I reset both anyway

      it has re-synced back to 39996 rather than 39997...... Im hoping that wont cause any problems LOL LOL LOL

    8. #666
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      No problem.

      You still appear to have the same IP address though. I wonder if this will become an issue at a later date?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #667
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I wonder if this will become an issue at a later date?
      dropping 1kb or having the same ip?

      I didnt power cycle the router or modem so it normally takes 60 secs do cause an ip to swap doesnt it? certainly did on adsl.

      I am hoping the ping will drop back down... i wont hold me breath tho


      LOL Really wish i hadnt reset it now as it made no difference... now have no idea if the disconnnect could have changed anything

      ahhhhhh some ppl are never happy (namely me).

      Still, loving the speed


      Last edited by Angel_Rex; 04-03-12 at 11:02 AM.

    10. #668
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Won't be long for me now - I picked up someones phone number off a "missing cat" poster last night and tried that on the Infinity checker. Apparently they can get it, so really is just a case of getting my cabinet ready. It's there, someone just needs to come and plumb it in.

      Oh yes, I'll keep an eye out for that cat too.
      Angel_Rex likes this.

    11. #669
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Angel_Rex View Post
      dropping 1kb or having the same ip?

      I didnt power cycle the router or modem so it normally takes 60 secs do cause an ip to swap doesnt it? certainly did on adsl.

      I am hoping the ping will drop back down... i wont hold me breath tho


      LOL Really wish i hadnt reset it now as it made no difference... now have no idea if the disconnnect could have changed anything

      ahhhhhh some ppl are never happy (namely me).

      Still, loving the speed


      The need for speed aye....

      Its all still new, as we don't know what Sky can and can not do with your fibre connection its alot of trail and error hence why its a trial lol. I dont think a resync will cause you any issues when you read what some other people do. It could have been a case you were a little bit too high if you compare it to Andrewjr... maybe we should ask them to put you down to 20meg
      Angel_Rex likes this.

    12. #670
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      Won't be long for me now - I picked up someones phone number off a "missing cat" poster last night and tried that on the Infinity checker. Apparently they can get it, so really is just a case of getting my cabinet ready. It's there, someone just needs to come and plumb it in.

      Oh yes, I'll keep an eye out for that cat too.
      PMSL Thats extreme

      ......but I like your style....

     

     
    Page 67 of 111 FirstFirst ... 1757656667686977 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION